Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Tournament Poker > STT Strategy
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2006, 10:55 PM
blinlk182 blinlk182 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: pissing mediocrity.
Posts: 226
Default Closing PokerStars Lobby

So I played around with some of the stuff that pergesu posted for his open everything script. I posted up some modified scripts in there that work for Stars.

Anyways, I know how much I and everyone else hate the tournament lobbies that open for all sngs on stars, so below is a script that when run will
1. Run Stars
2. Log you in (Click Lobby, Login, OK)
3. Change the Main Lobby name from "PokerStars Lobby - Logged in as ........" to just "PokerStars"

After that, whenever a window with the word "Lobby" opens, it is then closed.

Note, this is launching PokerStars.exe, not PokerStarsUpdate.exe, so Pokerstars won't auto update while you use this.

If you want to use this, you need to download autohotkey from autohotkey.com and then copy and paste all the code below in to a notepad file. Save it as whatever you want, just make sure it ends with ".ahk"

That is all, no more stupid lobbies.

Here's the code:

#NoEnv ; Recommended for performance and compatibility with future AutoHotkey releases.
SendMode Input ; Recommended for new scripts due to its superior speed and reliability.
#Persistent


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;Open PokerStars
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
Process, Exist, PokerStars.exe
partyid = %ErrorLevel%
if partyid <> 0
{
WinActivate
}
else
{
Run C:\Program Files\PokerStars\PokerStars.exe
WinWait PokerStars
WinActivate
Sleep, 500
}

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;Click buttons to login
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
Click 23, 38
Sleep, 500
Click 21, 53
Sleep, 500
Click 77, 240
Sleep, 2500

SetTitleMatchMode, 2

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;After login rename main
;Lobby to just Pokerstars
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
WinSetTitle, PokerStars, , PokerStars

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;Close any window that has
;"Lobby" in the Window Title
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
SetTimer, CloseTournamentLobby, 3000
return

CloseTournamentLobby:
WinClose, Lobby
return
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2006, 11:09 PM
smartalecc5 smartalecc5 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NL600 & MTTs
Posts: 4,006
Default Re: Closing PokerStars Lobby

I got an error at line 1. than nv thing wasn't a recognized code.

P.S. I play with you alot at stars 27's.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2006, 11:18 PM
blinlk182 blinlk182 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: pissing mediocrity.
Posts: 226
Default Re: Closing PokerStars Lobby

It's working for me, don't know what' different on your system, maybe try deleting:

#NoEnv ; Recommended for performance and compatibility with future AutoHotkey releases.
SendMode Input ; Recommended for new scripts due to its superior speed and reliability.


You have to leave the #Persistent though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2006, 11:44 PM
smartalecc5 smartalecc5 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NL600 & MTTs
Posts: 4,006
Default Re: Closing PokerStars Lobby

I save that whole thing as a .ahk folder.

I start up the auto hotkeys program and the logo in my taksbar signifies it is running (the green H)

I go to the folder where I saved the ahk file and doubleclick it to open. I then get an error message. What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:48 AM
Bishop22 Bishop22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Amphora Lounge
Posts: 1,369
Default Re: Closing PokerStars Lobby

[ QUOTE ]
I save that whole thing as a .ahk folder.

I start up the auto hotkeys program and the logo in my taksbar signifies it is running (the green H)

I go to the folder where I saved the ahk file and doubleclick it to open. I then get an error message. What am I doing wrong?

[/ QUOTE ]

You don't need to open AHK first, just clicking the .ahk file should run it, if not there should be an 'open with' dialog and you can pick ahk from there. As far as the error you probably need to DL the newest version of AHK.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:41 AM
LCposter LCposter is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: fighting to keep a 2-digit ROI
Posts: 184
Default Re: Closing PokerStars Lobby

Thank you, sir! I've been running this and it's working great!

I actually tried to thank you earlier, but every time I'd open this thread my browser window would close (note 'Lobby' in the thread title!) So I waited until after my set was over, shut down AutoHotKey, and then opened this thread.

As a possible enhancement, I was wondering if it's possible to limit the window closures to PokerStars lobbies. Maybe use regular expressions to only close windows with the title "Tournament ######## Lobby", or only close lobby windows launched by the PokerStars process. I've played around with AutoHotKey a little but don't know how to do anything like that.

If you know how to do this and it's easy, post an update. Otherwise, it's fine the way it is. Nice job.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:42 AM
HesseJam HesseJam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waving @ Ceiling Cat
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: Closing PokerStars Lobby

I'll try that one out.

Can you also do something against the automatic closing of the main lobby after a new table pops up?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2006, 11:37 AM
blinlk182 blinlk182 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: pissing mediocrity.
Posts: 226
Default Re: Closing PokerStars Lobby

I don't know much about the autohotkey stuff, but I didn't really see any other way to close the lobbies with it. To manipulate the windows there are three options. You give it a word and it will look for windows titles that start with that word, contain that word, or are an exact match on that word. I didn't see anything to include conditionals or logic. If anybody knows autohotkey better than me and has some suggestions please put them up and i'll try to fix this. Otherwise, not being able to view this thread while running the script probably isn't the biggest deal in the world.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2006, 11:50 AM
TheTROLL TheTROLL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: Closing PokerStars Lobby

Yes, I ran into the same thing - from memory I think mine finds all windows containing "Tournament" and cycles through those closing only the ones containing "Lobby". This means the main Lobby isn't affected (doesn't contain "Tournament"), and stuff like this thread would also be safe.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:05 PM
blinlk182 blinlk182 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: pissing mediocrity.
Posts: 226
Default Re: Closing PokerStars Lobby

Can you post yours? It probably works better than the one that I put up and I'm curious to see a more complex script.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.