Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Internet Gambling > Software
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2007, 12:17 AM
DrewOnTilt DrewOnTilt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: You talkin\' to me?
Posts: 3,054
Default ?? Dismiss Stars \"This table has been closed\" ??

Is there any script available to dismiss that retarded "This table has been closed" message box from stars? Or could it be added into StarsPlanner, etc.? I hate that damn message box.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2007, 12:21 AM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: ?? Dismiss Stars \"This table has been closed\" ??

Sure it could be added to planner, not a problem.

Been playing a few tournies lately, thing is winding me up also.

Getting late now... will update the planner tomorrow evening.


BUMP THIS THREAD if I forget to do so once I have had some sleep... that happens more often than I'd like [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2007, 08:29 AM
DrewOnTilt DrewOnTilt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: You talkin\' to me?
Posts: 3,054
Default Re: ?? Dismiss Stars \"This table has been closed\" ??

You da man, Dave. That window tilts me for some reason when it pops up during play.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2007, 03:47 PM
sashaben sashaben is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: ?? Dismiss Stars \"This table has been closed\" ??

I'm no expert on Autohotkey, so this a very very simple code I wrote because it was annoying me also.
Just make a new ahk file and put this in it.
Make sure you login to poker stars before you run it because it closes the login screen.
------

Loop
{
SetTitleMatchMode 2
IfWinExist,,OK
{
WinClose
}
}
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2007, 10:57 PM
DrewOnTilt DrewOnTilt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: You talkin\' to me?
Posts: 3,054
Default Re: ?? Dismiss Stars \"This table has been closed\" ??

[ QUOTE ]
I'm no expert on Autohotkey, so this a very very simple code I wrote because it was annoying me also.
Just make a new ahk file and put this in it.
Make sure you login to poker stars before you run it because it closes the login screen.
------

Loop
{
SetTitleMatchMode 2
IfWinExist,,OK
{
WinClose
}
}

[/ QUOTE ]

I'll give that a try tomorrow. Badabing badabump.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2007, 12:48 AM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: ?? Dismiss Stars \"This table has been closed\" ??

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
I'm no expert on Autohotkey, so this a very very simple code I wrote because it was annoying me also.
Just make a new ahk file and put this in it.
Make sure you login to poker stars before you run it because it closes the login screen.
------

Loop
{
SetTitleMatchMode 2
IfWinExist,,OK
{
WinClose
}
}

[/ QUOTE ]

I'll give that a try tomorrow. Badabing badabump.

[/ QUOTE ]

If I read this correctly, this will close ANY dialog box (or window) with an OK button! )e.g. all of them)

Maybe safe enough if using Stars alone (will mess up auto rebuy / Stars Planner etc.), maybe more risky if using other apps at the same time.

Test with caution [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

dave.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2007, 06:12 AM
kidpokeher kidpokeher is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: value shoving
Posts: 2,115
Default Re: ?? Dismiss Stars \"This table has been closed\" ??

Hey dave,

Would you mind posting the code for the table close part here? I had something that I created with Autoit3 that was similar to what sashaben posted except it looked for the window title "This table has been closed." Worked really well until a Stars update. Now nothing shows up in the window title field using the Window Spy and I can't make it close using classid or any of the other fields. I've been stumped so I'd like to know how you figured a way around it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2007, 03:13 PM
sashaben sashaben is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: ?? Dismiss Stars \"This table has been closed\" ??

Yes _dave_ you are right, but it works for me because I don't have anything else running.
Should have mentioned that before.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-11-2007, 09:29 AM
kidpokeher kidpokeher is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: value shoving
Posts: 2,115
Default Re: ?? Dismiss Stars \"This table has been closed\" ??

[ QUOTE ]

BUMP THIS THREAD if I forget to do so once I have had some sleep... that happens more often than I'd like [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

[/ QUOTE ]

Ok. [img]/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]

I spotted this in your original StarsPlanner code but I assume it's no longer working because "This table has been closed" is no longer window text?

}
IfWinExist, ahk_pid%ps_pid%,This table has been closed
{
WinGet, idlist, list, ahk_pid%ps_pid%,This table has been closed
Loop, %idlist%
{
id := idlist%A_Index%
ControlFocus, Button1, ahk_id%id%
ControlSend, Button1, {SPACE}, ahk_id%id%
}
}
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.