NJ Law Journal 8/27/07 -- Front Page Article on IMEGA Suit
[…] as a payor or financial intermediary on behalf of or for the benefit of such other person." 31 U.S.C. § 5363. The Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall additionally "prescribe regulations.., requiring each designated payment system, and all participants therein, to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions through the establishment of policies and procedures reasonably designed to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of restricted transactions.’’2 31 U.S.C. § 5364(a). Although the UIGEA contemplated that such regulations would issue "[b]efore the end of.the 270-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this subchapter," they are still forthcoming. 31 U.S.C. § 5364(a). Liability under the Act includes both civil and criminal remedies.