NJ Law Journal 8/27/07 -- Front Page Article on IMEGA Suit
[…] Instead, "on information and belief," Plaintiff alleges "other persons and/or business entities situated identically to or substantially similar to some of the members of Plaintiff iMEGA" have been prosecuted "under other laws" in three different states. Compl. ¶ 34. Not one occurred in the state of New Jersey. 14 Case 3:07-cv-02625-MLC-TJB Document 8 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 24 of 46 The only apparent explanation for the alleged sudden fear of prosecution is the Act’s Section 5364(a), which provides that "[b]efore the end of the 270-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this subchapter, the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall prescribe regulations [under the Act]." 31 U.S.C. § 5364. According to Plaintiff, that period ended July 10, 2007. See P1. Br. at 14. Yet, as Plaintiff concedes, "[a]s of this date, no regulations have been introduced by the Board, the Commission, or the Attorney General" and "no regulations have been adopted by any of