NJ Law Journal 8/27/07 -- Front Page Article on IMEGA Suit
[…] That same result is compelled here. The UIGEA is plainly an exercise of Congress’s power under the Commerce Clause. See 152 Cong. Rec. H7905, H8029 (Sept. 29, 2006) (regarding UIGEA as a "new mechanism[] for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet... because traditional law enforcement mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders" (emphasis added)). Moreover, in several of its sections, the Act disavows any intent or design to encroach upon states’ authority. See 31 U.S.C. § 5361 (b) ("No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United States"); 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(B) (excluding from definition of"Unlawful Internet Gambling" intrastate transactions).