NJ Law Journal 8/27/07 -- Front Page Article on IMEGA Suit
[…] Both Counts purport to challenge the UIGEA as inconsistent with a WTO order. By statute, however, "[n]o person other than the United States" may bring such an action) See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1)(A) (providing that "[n]o person other than the United States... shall have any cause of action or defense under any of the Uruguay Round Agreements or by virtue of ~ongressional approval of such an agreement");4 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1)(B) (providing that "[n]o person other than the United States... may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any 3 Last month, in light of the developments in the WTO dispute that Plaintiff identifies, "the United States [] decided to make use of the established WTO procedures to correct its schedule in order to reflect the original U.S. intent - that is, to exclude gambling from the scope of the U.S.