NJ Law Journal 8/27/07 -- Front Page Article on IMEGA Suit
[…] That contention is predicated on the flawed assumption that WTO rulings have priority over domestic law. Although, whenever possible, "courts should interpret U.S. law.., in a manner consistent with international obligations," such obligations do not "trump[] domestic legislation." Corus Staal BVv. Department of Commerce, 395 F.3d 1343, 1347-48 (Fed. Cir. 2005). Indeed, by statute, "[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect." 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a); see also. 19 U.S.C. § 2504(a) ("No provision of any trade agreement.., nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of the United States."). Thus, even if the UIGEA is inconsistent with a WTO ruling, this Court cannot properly give that ruling binding effect.