NJ Law Journal 8/27/07 -- Front Page Article on IMEGA Suit
[…] In passing the UIGEA, Congress recognized that a disagreement exists over that issue and therefore included a Sense of Congress provision (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(D)(iii)), that states: "It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change which activities related to horse racing may or may not be allowed under Federal law. This subparagraph is intended to address concerns that this subchapter could have the effect of changing the existing relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes in effect on the date of the enactment of this subchapter. This subchapter is not intended to change that relationship. This subchapter is not intended to resolve any existing disagreements over how to interpret the relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes." 5 Case 3:07-cv-02625-MLC-TJB Document 8 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 15 of 46 regulation, which involves a financial institution as a payor or financial intermediary on behalf of or for the benefit of such other person." 31 U.S.C. § 5363. The Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve