NJ Law Journal 8/27/07 -- Front Page Article on IMEGA Suit
[…] internet gambling here in the United States, the UIGEA provides that "[i]n deliberations between the United States Government and any foreign country on money laundering, corruption, and crime issues, the United States Government should - [] encourage cooperation by foreign governments and relevant international fora in identifying whether Internet gambling operations are being used for money laundering, corruption or other crimes" and "advance policies that promote the cooperation of foreign govermnents, through information sharing and other measures, in the enforcement of this Act." 31 U.S.C. § 5361 note. Section 5363 of the Act provides that "[n]o person engaged in the business of betting or wagering may knowingly accept, in connection with the participation of another person in unlawful Internet gambling - (1) credit, or the proceeds of credit, extended to or on behalf of such other person...; (2) an electronic fund transfer, or funds transmitted by or through a money transmitting business, or the proceeds of [such]...; (3) any check, draft, or similar instrument which is drawn by or on behalf of such other person and is drawn on or payable at or through any financial institution; or (4) the proceeds of any other form of financial transaction, as the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may jointly prescribe by States Department of Justice).