NJ Law Journal 8/27/07 -- Front Page Article on IMEGA Suit
[…] See 152 Cong. Rec. H8029 (concluding that "Internet gambling is a growing cause of debt collection problems for insured depository institutions and the consumer credit industry"). While the Act does not "have the effect of changing the legality of any gambling-related activity in the United States," the UIGEA is a "new mechanism" for enforcing gambling laws already in existence. 152 Cong. Rec. H8026. Thus, the UIGEA will provide much needed assistance to states and the federal government in their effort to enforce gambling prohibitions. See 31 U.S.C. § 5361 (a)(4) (concluding that "[n] ew mechanisms for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet are necessary because traditional law 34 Case 3:07-cv-02625-MLC-TJB Document 8 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 44 of 46 enforcement mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions or regulations on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders"). An injunction therefore certainly cannot be justified as in the public interest. The balance of harms compels that this Court deny Plaintiff’s request.