NJ Law Journal 8/27/07 -- Front Page Article on IMEGA Suit
[…] L. 109-347, 120 Star. 1884 (Oct. 13, 2006). Title VIII of that Act is entitled the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 ("UIGEA"). Congress determined that "[n]ew mechanisms for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet are necessary because traditional law enforcement mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions or regulations on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders." 31 U.S.C. § 5361(4); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5361(2) ("The National Gambling Impact Study Commission in 1999 recommended the passage of legislation to prohibit wire transfers to Internet gambling sites or the banks which represent such sites."). Additionally, Congress found that "Internet gambling is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments, credit cards, and wire transfers," and "Internet gambling is a growing cause of debt collection problems for insured depository institutions and the consumer credit industry." 31 U.S.C. § 5361(1), (3). The UIGEA is intended to address such concerns without "altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United States." 31 U.S.C. § 5361(b).