Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Internet Gambling > Software
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

View Poll Results: poll
< 1K 24 28.57%
1-10K 18 21.43%
10-100K 11 13.10%
100-500K 6 7.14%
500-1000K 3 3.57%
> 1000K 22 26.19%
Voters: 84. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1271  
Old 08-03-2007, 01:34 PM
drogo drogo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

is the HOTKEY SETUP SECTION gone?

it seems to be in the 0.2n but no longer in the 0.2q.

i mean if i want to modify what the M button does how can i do that now ? [img]/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #1272  
Old 08-03-2007, 01:47 PM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
I'm sure this has been asked and answered before, but this thread ist just too huge to read everything:

How can i change the "mousewheel-amount" from 1 BB to 1/2 BB or 1 SB?

[/ QUOTE ]

anybody...?

[/ QUOTE ]

[/ QUOTE ]

Either hold CTRL while scrolling (this will get you a scroll in SB units), or edit the hotkey settings as you would like them.

the ^Wheelup:: (CTRL + Wheel) and it's ^WheelDown:: opposite are the ones to look at for an example if SB units, but you could make the wheel scroll in almost any amount you wish.

dave.
Reply With Quote
  #1273  
Old 08-03-2007, 01:50 PM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

[ QUOTE ]
is the HOTKEY SETUP SECTION gone?

it seems to be in the 0.2n but no longer in the 0.2q.

i mean if i want to modify what the M button does how can i do that now ? [img]/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]

[/ QUOTE ]

I moved it to a seperate file, "betpot_default_hotkeys.AHK" I believe so that :
a) it would be easier to keep custom settings between version upgrades
b) it would hopefullt be easier for newcomers to find/edit
c) so in the future I could include some different settings files, for say PS3 controllers or heyboard only, that sort of thing.

dave.
Reply With Quote
  #1274  
Old 08-03-2007, 02:16 PM
CruNKinTILT CruNKinTILT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Univ. Wisconsin-Madison
Posts: 140
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

dave - I have changed my wheel scrolling to the following:

^WheelUp::
AlterAmount(getid(),"up", 1, "sb")
return

^WheelDown::
AlterAmount(getid(),"down", 1, "sb")
return


but it still doesn't scroll up or down 1sb at a time. Still uses 1bb. For some reason though, holding ctrl while doing it does work.
Reply With Quote
  #1275  
Old 08-03-2007, 03:02 PM
betafemale betafemale is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 194
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

I tried the q version on iPoker (titan) today. Worked great when I tried it on $0.01/0.02 6max, but when I tried it on $0.5/1.0 it failed. I tried to debug it and it did detect blinds and bet amounts correctly, but it seems it has trouble writing the amount in the bet box. When I do rightclick for example the amount is all messed up. I also tried clicking when it was not my turn and it wrote the correct amount in the chatbox (as expected).
Reply With Quote
  #1276  
Old 08-04-2007, 10:13 AM
steve867557 steve867557 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?


I'm an idiot, How do i set this up on pokerstars as in:

1.) download software
2.) run program
3.) open pokerstars and play hands

because i did that and i couldn't get it working?
Reply With Quote
  #1277  
Old 08-04-2007, 11:09 AM
Melchiades Melchiades is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway (London currently)
Posts: 5,040
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
hey I have the betpot script on stars and it works for the wheel function but for nothin else. The left and right click function don't work but did briefly for a tournament I was in. I have since played other tournaments, and it doesnt work. I'm using the hypersimple layout. I haven't changed anything.

[/ QUOTE ]

Same here. Only middle wheel works for me.

[/ QUOTE ]
Thought I had the same problem. Turns out the buttons do work, it just takes 5 secs or so, which more or less makes it useless. Is this how the script works at Stars (I normally play Party), or is there something wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #1278  
Old 08-04-2007, 12:34 PM
steve867557 steve867557 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?


now i keep getting this come up ?

Reply With Quote
  #1279  
Old 08-04-2007, 05:42 PM
betafemale betafemale is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 194
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

[ QUOTE ]
dave - I have changed my wheel scrolling to the following:

^WheelUp::
AlterAmount(getid(),"up", 1, "sb")
return

^WheelDown::
AlterAmount(getid(),"down", 1, "sb")
return


but it still doesn't scroll up or down 1sb at a time. Still uses 1bb. For some reason though, holding ctrl while doing it does work.

[/ QUOTE ]

The ^ before WheelDown or up means the function is for CTRL and the wheel at the same time. So just remove those ^ and it should work fine (unless ofcource there already are functions called WheelDown or WheelUp, in which case you just remove them or change them to whatever you want).
Reply With Quote
  #1280  
Old 08-04-2007, 05:52 PM
betafemale betafemale is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 194
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

I made a little mod for iPoker (this was only tested on Titan poker with XP SP2 with classic theme, but should be easy modable): In a nutshell, instead of trying to write what you want to bet in the chat and lock up the mouse if you happen to rightclick (for example) when it is not your turn, it does nothing unless it actually is your turn.

The function that goes into BetPot-v0.2q.ahk (paste it just under the "#include betpot_default_hotkeys.ahk" line) is like this:

MyTurn()
{
CoordMode, Pixel, Relative

betX = 598
betY = 495

PixelGetColor, pcolor, %betX%, %betY%

if (pcolor = "0xFFFFFF")
{
return 1
}
else
{
return 0
}
}

and in betpot_default_hotkeys.ahk you "protect" yourself with a call to MyTurn like this for example:

~WheelUp::
if (MyTurn())
{
AlterAmount(getid(),"up")
}
return

I will probably make a better version (more foolproof, this is rather basic) of it some other time but it works fine for now, atleast for me.

Enjoy!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.