Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Internet Gambling > Software
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

View Poll Results: poll
< 1K 24 28.57%
1-10K 18 21.43%
10-100K 11 13.10%
100-500K 6 7.14%
500-1000K 3 3.57%
> 1000K 22 26.19%
Voters: 84. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1191  
Old 07-14-2007, 09:37 PM
BigCummins BigCummins is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Davenport
Posts: 528
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

Heres a script someone wrote for the xbox controller too http://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/showfl...part=2&amp;vc=1
Reply With Quote
  #1192  
Old 07-15-2007, 04:35 AM
KungFuManchu KungFuManchu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Local Pimp Laureate
Posts: 352
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]

Just got Vista, the only thing not working on the betpot script (newest version) is anything having to do with bet pot, 2/3 pot, 1/2 pot, etc etc. Anytime I use those assigned buttons nothing happens on the table...mouse wheel works, as does actions for preselecting fold, call, etc.

[/ QUOTE ]

Please try "disable Desktop Composition" (I think that is the correct working) In pokerstars properties.

I guess you are doing this already as the wheel works OK.

dave.

[/ QUOTE ]

Looks like it did the trick. Seems to be working good now, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #1193  
Old 07-15-2007, 09:03 AM
canta canta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 95
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

[ QUOTE ]
Ya its wireless, comes with a usb receiver, great controller for $60.


When I say the d pad doesnt show up as buttons, I mean that when you go to control panel and check the controller properties, the dpad controls the POV hat. Then the left/right trigger buttons control Z axis min/max.
So what are the ahk titles for the POV and Z axis?

[/ QUOTE ]


Here is what i pasted into betpot script to have it work with my gamepad. The right stick controls the slider. POV up bets full pot, POV down bets half pot. This can of course be replaced with whathever you want and expanded to the left stick an so on.


SetTimer, WatchAxis, 100
SetTimer, WatchPOV, 100


WatchAxis:
GetKeyState, Joyz, JoyZ
If Joyz &lt; 25
{
AlterAmount(getid(),"up", 1, "sb")
}
If Joyz &gt; 75
{
AlterAmount(getid(),"down", 1, "sb")
}
return


WatchPOV:
GetKeyState, JoyPOV, JoyPOV
If JoyPOV = 0
{
Pot(getid(),"1 1 1 1", "smallblind", 0, 0)
}
If JoyPOV = 18000
{
Pot(getid(),"0.50", "smallblind", 0, 0)
}
return
Reply With Quote
  #1194  
Old 07-15-2007, 10:30 AM
BigCummins BigCummins is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Davenport
Posts: 528
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

Where in the Script should i paste this?
Reply With Quote
  #1195  
Old 07-15-2007, 11:51 AM
canta canta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 95
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

[ QUOTE ]
Where in the Script should i paste this?

[/ QUOTE ]

Well, im no expert and dont know if it matters, but i put this at the top:

SetTimer, WatchAxis, 100
SetTimer, WatchPOV, 100


And the rest below the hotkey section.
Reply With Quote
  #1196  
Old 07-15-2007, 01:42 PM
yli yli is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 164
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

May I suggest simplifying the rounding code so that rounding to any arbitrary precision would be possible.

This is what I replaced the existing rounding code in the Pot function with:

<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre>
if (round_bet = "smallblind")
{
round_value := sb
}
else if (round_bet = "bigblind")
{
round_value := bb
}
else
{
round_value := round_bet
}

pot := Round(Round(pot / round_value) * round_value, 2)
</pre><hr />

Note that the previous functionality of round_bet being less than zero changes after this, rounding to two decimals should be specified by 0.01 (instead of 0.2) and so on.
Reply With Quote
  #1197  
Old 07-15-2007, 03:22 PM
cwar cwar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cwar LLC
Posts: 2,491
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

Sorry Im new to AHKs, I got the mouse scroll working for Pokerstars but the mouse click pot setting doesnt seem to work and I cant find anything to steer me in the right direction. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #1198  
Old 07-15-2007, 03:37 PM
cwar cwar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cwar LLC
Posts: 2,491
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

Seems to be working sometimes now but only after 3 very slow clicks and only randomly, what could the problem be?
Reply With Quote
  #1199  
Old 07-15-2007, 03:38 PM
stunna954 stunna954 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: BIG GULP HUH? WELL, SEE YA LATER
Posts: 39
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

[ QUOTE ]
Sorry Im new to AHKs, I got the mouse scroll working for Pokerstars but the mouse click pot setting doesnt seem to work and I cant find anything to steer me in the right direction. Thanks for your help.

[/ QUOTE ]

If you're running in Vista you have to change themes from Aero to Vista Basic. I had same problem until I changed that and now everything works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #1200  
Old 07-15-2007, 03:42 PM
cwar cwar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cwar LLC
Posts: 2,491
Default Re: Stars Bet Pot AHK ?

Running XP.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.