Two Plus Two Newer Archives
[…] Therefore, each designated payment system and/or non-exempt transaction provider will need to retain competent counsel to draft a defensible legal opinion specifying, for each state/locality in which they transact business, exactly which internet wagers are unlawful and which are permitted. The legal and management costs associated with: 1) determining what is an unlawful transaction in a given locality; and 2) incorporating that information into commercial agreements, computer systems, and other policies and procedures is clearly a "burden" as defined in 44 U.S.C. §3502 with respect to "reviewing instructions," "adjusting the existing ways to comply with any previously applicable instructions and requirements," and "transmitting, or otherwise disclosing the information." The substantial burden associated with the task, which underlies all enforcement under the UIGEA, needs to be included in the ICR."
Reply With Quote
 


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies