#11
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
1. Seinfeld
2. Sopranos 3. Buffy These are the only 3 I'm sure about, I have not seen enough episodes of other shows (old and new) to make solid picks on the last 2. Although, if I can count a 13-episode "maxi" series, then #4 is also definite... 4. I, Claudius 5. South Park Twin Peaks and Prisoner are also strong possibilities. Surprisingly decent lists so far, except for the guy who snarkily wrote "1. Lost" and that was it. Never seen any other shows I gather? The first person who makes a list resembling this gets a knuckle sandwich: 1. The Shield 2. Six Feet Under 3. Deadwood 4. Lost 5. Rome |
#12
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
[ QUOTE ]
5. Buffy - It took me a long time to accept that I should be watching this show. It ebbed and flowed a bit but no show was better at subverting your expectations of what it was supposed to be. For evidence of this look at Charmed, which is what Buffy could have, and should have, been given the network it was on and its demographics. [/ QUOTE ] Not sure if you're saying Charmed is great or if it sucks. Is it a must-watch if you love Buffy? |
#13
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
Soap
Hill Street Blues Sopranos Mash cheers |
#14
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
Twilight Zone
Married With Children Simpsons Law and Order Saved by the Bell Newer: Scrubs Criminal Minds High Stakes Poker Family Guy That 70s Show |
#15
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ] 5. Buffy - It took me a long time to accept that I should be watching this show. It ebbed and flowed a bit but no show was better at subverting your expectations of what it was supposed to be. For evidence of this look at Charmed, which is what Buffy could have, and should have, been given the network it was on and its demographics. [/ QUOTE ] Not sure if you're saying Charmed is great or if it sucks. Is it a must-watch if you love Buffy? [/ QUOTE ] No, it's bad. I think he was saying Buffy would have made more money if it had gone the Charmed route instead of being brilliant. |
#16
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
1. MASH
2. Family Guy 3. Friends 4. Soap 5. Twin Peaks |
#17
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ] 5. Buffy - It took me a long time to accept that I should be watching this show. It ebbed and flowed a bit but no show was better at subverting your expectations of what it was supposed to be. For evidence of this look at Charmed, which is what Buffy could have, and should have, been given the network it was on and its demographics. [/ QUOTE ] Not sure if you're saying Charmed is great or if it sucks. Is it a must-watch if you love Buffy? [/ QUOTE ] Sorry, no absolutely not. Charmed is awful. What I was trying to say is that Charmed and Buffy were on the same network and could be expected to appeal to the same demographic. Charmed is silly, shallow, poorly produced dreck. Buffy is witty, funny and occasionally heartbreaking. Finding out Buffy was actually good was one of the bigger television viewing suprises of my life. |
#18
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
1. The Shield
2. Six Feet Under 3. Deadwood 4. Lost 5. Rome Edit: LOL My real list: 1.) Mash- Grew up watching it and to this day can still watch it. 2.) Seinfeld- 3.) Deadwood- Some of the best acting/dialogue I have ever seen in a show. If you can not get past the F and C bombs I feel sorry for you because this is a great show. Too bad Milch made that abomination J.F.C and they basically canceled this for that craptastic show. 4.) The Wire- A great show. For some reason I always thought that Deadwood was a hair better (more interesting little better paced). Another great show that should sweep the emmy's compared to a show like the Soprano's. Unfortunately most people have no idea what they are missing here, it is extraordinarily acted by no-names and written superbly. 5.) All in the Family- Archie Bunker is one of the great characters ever. He made ignorance funny as hell. |
#19
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
[ QUOTE ]
1. The Shield 2. Six Feet Under 3. Deadwood 4. Lost 5. Rome [/ QUOTE ] It's funny that you listed Deadwood, Rome and The Shield. All three of those shows I thought were just brilliant when I first saw them, but all lost me eventually. Rome and Deadwood had incredible first seasons, but I was strangely bored in the second seasons. The Shield petered down, but after watching it for a couple of years I found I was justing waiting around until the Forrest Whitaker scenes. |
#20
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
Seinfeld
Sopranos The Shield High Stakes Poker Curb Your Enthusiasm |
|
|