Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Internet Gambling > Software
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2006, 12:53 PM
donkraft donkraft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: donkraftpoker.com
Posts: 316
Default AHK and MX1000 - How to use my buttons?

Hi

I have a Logitech MX1000, which has a lot of nifty buttons, which I would love to use for AHK-scripts to adjust betting, open notes etc.

Is there an AHK-script U can run and then try out, how AHK identified each of my buttons?

I hope what I wrote makes sense. [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2006, 06:59 PM
Adde Adde is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,453
Default Re: AHK and MX1000 - How to use my buttons?

In Logitech SetPoint, map the buttons to Keystroke Assignments, and then use them as hotkeys in AHK. I think I'll have some kind of docs on this in MouseClicker at Overcards. Or look at the code.

Adde
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2006, 10:22 PM
oreopimp oreopimp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: the American Bukkake
Posts: 4,926
Default Re: AHK and MX1000 - How to use my buttons?

I use the Mx100 for betpot script. to use the two buttons on the left (the back and forward buttons) in AHK they are labeled as Xbutton1 (think this is the back button) and Xbutton2 (forward button).

my script is set up as:
Right click: 3/4th pot on flop, 2/3 turn 2/3 river
Back button: Pot flop, 3/4 turn, 3/4 turn
Forward button: 2/3 flop, 1/2 turn, 1/2 river
wheel up/down: sb increments I belive
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2006, 02:29 AM
kidpokeher kidpokeher is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: value shoving
Posts: 2,115
Default Re: AHK and MX1000 - How to use my buttons?

Oreopimp, would you mind posting your script here?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2006, 10:43 AM
donkraft donkraft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: donkraftpoker.com
Posts: 316
Default Re: AHK and MX1000 - How to use my buttons?

After remapping buttons to keystroke-combos, I was able to make a simple ahk-script recognize these buttons.

Thanks to all who helped. [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2006, 11:48 AM
oreopimp oreopimp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: the American Bukkake
Posts: 4,926
Default Re: AHK and MX1000 - How to use my buttons?

[ QUOTE ]
Oreopimp, would you mind posting your script here?

[/ QUOTE ]

sure, here it is. using version .01b of the script, whenever dave changes it, just copy and paste the buttons part...

Instead of this (original code):

~MButton::
Pot(getid(),"1 1 0.75 0.66", "smallblind", "ssnl", 0)
return

~RButton::
Pot(getid(),"1 0.75 0.66 0.5", "smallblind", "ssnl", 0)
return

~WheelUp::
AlterAmount(getid(),"up")
return

~WheelDown::
AlterAmount(getid(),"down")
return


Make it this (my code):

~Xbutton1::
Pot(getid(),"1 1 0.75 0.75", "smallblind", "ssnl", 0)
return

~RButton::
Pot(getid(),"1 0.75 0.66 0.66", "smallblind", "ssnl", 0)
return

~xbutton2::
Pot(getid(),"1 0.66 0.5 0.5", "smallblind", "ssnl", 0)
return

~WheelUp::
AlterAmount(getid(),"up")
return

~WheelDown::
AlterAmount(getid(),"down")
return
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2006, 04:43 PM
kidpokeher kidpokeher is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: value shoving
Posts: 2,115
Default Re: AHK and MX1000 - How to use my buttons?

Thanks a lot oreopimp. I've wanted to pick up the Betpot script for a while now but I've been waiting because a lot of people have been having problems with it. It's working okay for you?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2006, 07:13 PM
oreopimp oreopimp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: the American Bukkake
Posts: 4,926
Default Re: AHK and MX1000 - How to use my buttons?

works solid on stars. full tilt will work in the next update. make sure you copy and paste off the wiki page as that script is ver .01b which has some fixes for the stars update.

Also make sure you are using windows classic theme on your computer, and that your colors are set to 32k instead of 16k and you should be good to go.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.