Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Internet Gambling > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #291  
Old 11-27-2007, 09:13 PM
SDone SDone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UCSD
Posts: 492
Default Re: Help with importing hands

Thanks, that fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 11-28-2007, 12:04 AM
LazyD LazyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 11bb->8bb `````\\____
Posts: 83
Default Re: Help with importing hands

Is this the same error message you all get when it crashes? I have XP. Every time I try to load around 35-40k hands I get this:

Error Connecting to the SQL server. Check that the service is started. The message was: ERROR: 57014: canceling query due to user request.
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 11-28-2007, 12:11 AM
Phil153 Phil153 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,905
Default Re: Help with importing hands

There's two possible errors for large numbers of hands - one is cancellation when the query takes too long to run (the one above), and the other is an out of memory error that occurs once the data reaches about 300K in size. It's really variable though, some people can load 200K hands and others choke at 30K.

As I said it's fixed and has been for a while (the fgators graph was over a million hands) and will be in the next upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 11-29-2007, 01:11 AM
Kanis Kanis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: Help with importing hands

I luv the program but I have a problem. I have been cursed by gypsy. As an evidence I have included my stats.

Please, help me [img]/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]. I should be 700 BB up but I am 400 down. It's so sick.
Reply With Quote
  #295  
Old 11-29-2007, 01:20 AM
Phil153 Phil153 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,905
Default Re: Help with importing hands

I avoid gypsies for this very reason.

BTW, you're looking at the wrong lines. Sklansky bucks is calculated on showdown hands only, so it's linked to showdown winnings (blue) and not total winnings (green). You ran as expected for 7000 hands then had a brutal 600BB downswing.

Also, your style can skew the Game Analysis graphs such that red and blue don't necessarily converge. Use the "luck graphs" tab to get a more reliable measure of how you're running.
Reply With Quote
  #296  
Old 11-29-2007, 01:38 AM
Kanis Kanis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: Help with importing hands

Thanks Phil for clearing things up. Did I understand this correctly: if my green line is running down compared to showdown winning, I have lost more money in hands without showdown than I have won?

If someone wants to analyze my Omaha High stats I would be honored. Maybe I could run better though gypsy might have cursed me [img]/images/graemlins/blush.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #297  
Old 12-02-2007, 01:13 AM
HalvSame HalvSame is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 391
Default Re: Help with importing hands

Small but oh so annoying bug:
When using the replayer to play back a non-showdown hand, pressing "Page Down" loads the next showdown hand instead of the next non-showdown hand.

So going through non-showdown hands after a session is a PITY.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.