Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Internet Gambling > Software
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #441  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:00 PM
jukofyork jukofyork is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Leeds, UK.
Posts: 2,551
Default Re: V1.07

Wow, I just realized this works with Party and just looking at it now - looks great!

[ QUOTE ]
Missing panels fix attempts. These are attempts to fix a bug I very rarely see - when some player panels appear on a table but others don't. It will not solve the your problem if you don't see any stat panels at all. In that case it's more likely the site folders are incorrectly set up.

In the Preferences->Table Display menu there is a group of 3 different fixes. "Sleep" pauses the program in between creating each panel. "Top-most" creates the panels as "Top-most windows" i.e. windows that are above any non-Top-most windows and Redraw redraws the panels every second until you activate the table by selecting it by double clicking the table name in the Realtime window list. None of these fixes are optimal and each will slow the program down.

If you have this problem please try each fix in turn. Quit the poker site and restart Realtime. Set the checkbox for the fix and then start the site up again. If you find one of the fixes solves the problem (and you were conssitently experiencing the problem without the fix), I'd like to know so I can incorporate it into later builds.

[/ QUOTE ]
I have a feeling this is the same problem as I ran into when making my HUD class a while back.

I'm not sure what method you are using to keep the HUD panels above the table, but if it involves changing the z-order then I found that sometimes (perhaps 1/10000 times and only on some PCs) windows just decides it isn't gonna comply... I even tried detecting this and then attempting to force the table behind the display panel, but this doesn't work either. The solution I came up with was to have the HUD class's thread detect when this was happening and restart itself (thus freeing the HWND, etc and recreating everything on thread re-initialization). Here is the code snippet:

<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre> // Lets move to keep up with the Parent.
// NOTE: Only bother if we have the show flag set...
if (ParentWH!=NULL &amp;&amp; ShowState==true) {

// First lets try and get the window that is infront of our parent table.
HWND WH;
if ((WH=GetWindow(ParentWH,GW_HWNDPREV))!=NULL) {

// If we are not dirrectly infront of it, then lets make it so we are.
if (GetHwnd()!=WH) {

// If we have failed to change the z-order 5 times now, then lets see if the WH of the parent has chnaged.
if (ZOrderChangeCount==5) {
Error(WARNING,"Z-Order change failed 5 times... Exiting thread for main app to restart...");
QuitFlag=true; // We want to exit the thread and start again.
continue; // Go back to top of code, so we can try again.
}

// Try again.
SetWindowPos(GetHwnd(),WH,0,0,0,0,SWP_NOACTIVATE|S WP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOSIZE);
ZOrderChangeCount++; // We tried one more time now.
}

// Lets reset the count then.
else {
ZOrderChangeCount=0; // We are above table, so all ok.
}

}

// If we can't find a window infront of the parent, then we will just have force table below us instead.
// NOTE: This might cause random table z-order changes...
else {

// If we have failed to change the z-order 5 times now, then lets see if the WH of the parent has chnaged.
if (ZOrderChangeCount==5) {
Error(WARNING,"Attempt to force HUD behind failed 5 times... Exiting thread for main app to restart...");
QuitFlag=true; // We want to exit the thread and start again.
continue; // Go back to top of code, so we can try again.
}

// Try to force behind.
SetWindowPos(ParentWH,GetHwnd(),0,0,0,0,SWP_NOACTI VATE|SWP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOSIZE);
ZOrderChangeCount++; // We tried one more time now.

}

// Lets position the window over the table.
// NOTE: We use client coords now...
RECT PR;
GetClientRect(ParentWH,&amp;PR);
POINT PP;
PP.x=PR.left;
PP.y=PR.top;
ClientToScreen(ParentWH,&amp;PP);

// NOTE: Only does this if we need to actually move the window.
if (PP.x+OffsetX!=m_x || PP.y+OffsetY!=m_y)
MoveWindow(GetHwnd(),PP.x+OffsetX,PP.y+OffsetY,Wid th,Height,TRUE);

// Lets show the window then.
ShowWindow(GetHwnd(),SW_SHOW);

}

// Ledts make sure the window is hidden then.
else {
ShowWindow(GetHwnd(),SW_HIDE);
}
</pre><hr />

If it is this then it should be pretty easy to debug by getting the user to trigger a dump of each panel's z-order in relation to the table they are supposed to be following.

Hope this helps - Juk [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

[i]PS: The other problem with Party's own hand histories isn't realated to buffering is it? Along time ago I had problems with Party refusing to flush the buffers of the ".hhf" files it generates. It turns out that you can use kernel-level code to gain a handle to a locked file in "inpection mode" and get it to flush that way. Not sure if this will work for all OSes, but here is the snippet:

<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre> HANDLE H = CreateFile(PartyLogs[LogIndex].Path,
0, // Inspection only mode.
FILE_SHARE_READ|FILE_SHARE_WRITE|FILE_SHARE_DELETE , // Still share all.
NULL,
OPEN_EXISTING, // Open exiting only.
FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL, // Only normal files.
NULL);
if (H==INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE) {
sprintf(TempBuffer,"Could not flush file. Error#=%d\0",GetLastError());
MessageBox(GetDesktopWindow(),TempBuffer,"Error... ",
MB_OK|MB_ICONERROR);
exit(1);
}
FlushFileBuffers(H); // Cause an OS level flush.
CloseHandle(H); // Close the handle.
</pre><hr />
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:34 PM
tiger_hall tiger_hall is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Asian women 4LYFE
Posts: 2,256
Default Re: New Software. FTP HUD with 3-bets %!! Free!!!

when starting up FTP HUD.. the table display starts up on the left of the table as shown in screen shot below.. notice red circle
Reply With Quote
  #443  
Old 09-06-2007, 12:05 AM
fozzy71 fozzy71 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Got Themes?
Posts: 2,013
Default Re: V1.07

[ QUOTE ]

V1.07

[/ QUOTE ]

The kewlest thing since sliced bread. [img]/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]

I predict much karma to be coming your way. [img]/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Old 09-06-2007, 12:18 AM
jaywks jaywks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 116
Default Re: V1.07

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
This is likely obvious, but I'm not sure: does this auto-update? If not, do I just reinstall?

[/ QUOTE ]

When you double click it, it asks for you to extract it. You can extract it to the folder where RT is already installed, and overwrite the existing 3 files (exe, png, and doc). I personally extract it to a new folder, in my downloads folder - then copy/paste the extracted files into my realtime folder.

*Mike.......

What is this little square by the Post-Flop Aggression value?



[/ QUOTE ]

I get that square next to postflop aggression as well.
But keep on going dude, I love your product.
Reply With Quote
  #445  
Old 09-06-2007, 10:46 AM
DarkKnight DarkKnight is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 501
Default Re: V1.07

New Problem this morning.

At startup - "Failed to create HH Button", then "Failed to create mucked"
Reply With Quote
  #446  
Old 09-06-2007, 01:47 PM
thenewnoise thenewnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 39
Default Re: V1.07

[ QUOTE ]




[/ QUOTE ]

What font are you using for the numbers?
Reply With Quote
  #447  
Old 09-06-2007, 01:58 PM
thenewnoise thenewnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 39
Default Re: V1.07

I've noticed if you click in the "Color Ranges" box before you have selected a stat to configure that it crashes Realtime.
Reply With Quote
  #448  
Old 09-06-2007, 02:13 PM
fozzy71 fozzy71 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Got Themes?
Posts: 2,013
Default Re: V1.07

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]




[/ QUOTE ]

What font are you using for the numbers?

[/ QUOTE ]

Verdana - Regular - 8
Reply With Quote
  #449  
Old 09-06-2007, 03:39 PM
mikechops mikechops is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,168
Default Re: V1.07

Juk, you are the man!! It does sound as if the missing panels problem could be z-ordering. I'll try and incorporate your suggestion in the next build.

Also I'll try and make the Party files flush. My two biggest headaches and maybe you have solved them both?

Tiger_Hall are you saying it doesn't save the position of the table panel - it does on mine.

Dark Knight. Are you running the program under administrator mode?

Fozzy et al - sry about the aggression square. It's a color code gone bad - have fixed it already for the next build.

The newnoise. ditto
Reply With Quote
  #450  
Old 09-06-2007, 05:00 PM
YoshiYashiki YoshiYashiki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: V1.07

Mike, With the 3 bet stats available is it possible to have a "fold to a c-bet in a 3 bet pot" either on the pop up or as a stat displayed on screen?

Also, earlier in the thread you mentioned that pretty much any stat in the yellow pop up panel could be made available to be put on screen as a permanent stat. Will you incorporate any more such as bet and raise totals etc?

Thanks for a great product.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.