Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Other Topics > Video Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2006, 08:01 PM
Hold'em 07 Hold'em 07 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 683
Default Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV

And found out that everytime I want to play I have to take out the cable box component wires to make room for the 360 component wires. What a pain.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2006, 08:53 PM
Thanir Thanir is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Truckee
Posts: 626
Default Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV

There are solutions to your problem. First off if you end up going with HD channels, your cable box will have a hdmi connection...so go hdmi to hdmi (tv).

You can also find a switch box that lets you put hook up multiple component items and output it to a single component connection.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2006, 01:22 AM
Dire Dire is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,511
Default Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV

Are you sure your TV doesn't have multiple video in ports?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2006, 02:55 PM
Hold'em 07 Hold'em 07 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 683
Default Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV

[ QUOTE ]
Are you sure your TV doesn't have multiple video in ports?

[/ QUOTE ]


There is a component section where my cable wires and hd 360 wires go and then there is the regular yellow red white wire video section.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2006, 02:58 PM
Hold'em 07 Hold'em 07 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 683
Default Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV

[ QUOTE ]
There are solutions to your problem. First off if you end up going with HD channels, your cable box will have a hdmi connection...so go hdmi to hdmi (tv).

You can also find a switch box that lets you put hook up multiple component items and output it to a single component connection.

[/ QUOTE ]

Ty.

I have an HD cable box. Do I get the HDMI cable from a retailer or from the cable company itself?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2006, 03:13 PM
Nicholasp27 Nicholasp27 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Springfield
Posts: 24,908
Default Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV

www.monoprice.com for hdmi cable; very high quality and very good price
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2006, 05:50 PM
wrschultz wrschultz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,950
Default Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV

Quick question about how HD over cable works.. I got an HDTV about a year ago, and of course I got HD cable right away. All I got was a different box, but the wiring is exactly the same, and I have coaxial cables going into the box and component coming out. The picture is awesome, and I'm just always dumbfounded about the fact that it's coaxial cables coming into my house.

Am I missing something here?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2006, 05:55 PM
Hold'em 07 Hold'em 07 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 683
Default Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV

It's all in the TV.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.