Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > PL/NL Texas Hold'em > Full Ring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2007, 08:17 PM
MissionToMars MissionToMars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 57
Default TowerGaming FR multitable

hi,
i am trying to multitable on tower (ongame). If i play 10 tables and a new table pop up everything freezes and i even time out sometimes! i have a relativly new pc and a fast inerernet provider! i massaged tower support and they sent me some advices ! they did not help me ! does anyone have any experiences or have some ideas how to multitable better on tower ! i use tracker + ace hud but dont think thats the problem !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2007, 08:26 PM
notfreemoney notfreemoney is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 244
Default Re: TowerGaming FR multitable

Try not playing so many tables! Try not using PaHUD and PT while playing! Then you can narrow it down to the problem! If not then you might have to switch poker rooms so that it doesnt freeze! Hope that helps!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2007, 08:28 PM
MissionToMars MissionToMars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 57
Default Re: TowerGaming FR multitable

not really because i get borred playing 10 tables and wanna play at least 12-16
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2007, 09:17 PM
Baja15 Baja15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: No longer being a nit
Posts: 61
Default Re: TowerGaming FR multitable

I play on Ongame and usually play between 12-16 tables. What limits do you play? I can't upload hands into PT whilst playing and after an hour or so have to restart the software as new tables won't open without it freezing. Increasing my computers Ram made it better, but didn't solve the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2007, 09:23 PM
TheProdigy TheProdigy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: BLOG INSIDE
Posts: 3,254
Default Re: TowerGaming FR multitable

Everyone stop yelling!

Ok, but seriously, try ctrl-alt-delete. That brings up the task manager, then go to processes at the top. Find towergaming, right click and set priority - highest level
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2007, 09:41 PM
BigDan9 BigDan9 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 185
Default Re: TowerGaming FR multitable

Not using PT and PAHUD (in my case, GT+)?! You must be joking! I have big problems with Ongame software myself, even just 6-7 tabling at 1/2 and 2/4. I get booted from tables on a regular basis and the 'lag' is terrible once you've got several tables open.

My solution has been to play other sites!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2007, 01:59 AM
Landlord79 Landlord79 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kickin\' the Dog!
Posts: 1,366
Default Re: TowerGaming FR multitable

You can do what Prodigy said and right click PT and PAHUD to set them at Low and Below Avg priorities respectively. I have to do this w/ Bodog to keep it from Lagging.

I haven't tried putting the gaming software at the highest priority, maybe that will help things too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2007, 08:59 AM
MissionToMars MissionToMars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 57
Default Re: TowerGaming FR multitable

i tried it and it went horrible ! as i set priority for ongame hi it doesnt really change anything but as i tried and set pahud down everything was going to freeze. just wanna know normally if i use mini tables it should use less resources right? and is it perhaps better to use game time + cause it does not use as many ressources or doesnt it change much?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2007, 09:04 AM
Specialwon Specialwon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: fishing
Posts: 561
Default Re: TowerGaming FR multitable

Haven't tried gametime, but I know this is a problem for everyone, basically I can't play more than 6 tables without turning the HUD off. How much ram you got? have you tried Tower support?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2007, 09:09 AM
MissionToMars MissionToMars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 57
Default Re: TowerGaming FR multitable

ok i have amd64 3500+ with 1k ram. perhaps it to low for ongame ! if yes tell me and i will buy another 1k tomorrow. okay if you speak to tower support its always the same always a standard email with firewall settings and such stuff nothing helpful. i can play 20 tables on PS without problems but have so many problems with ongame!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.