Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Internet Gambling > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2006, 08:07 PM
gerund gerund is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default Texas Calculatem

So first up there is an upgrade for Texas Calculatem (I know - some of the advice sucks) and I download it and install it.

Zone Alarm tells me it's a changed program attempting to access the internet, so I tell it to accept that (TexasCalc.exe) and remember it - everything so far is normal.

I start playing and Zone Alarm tells me there is a new program called "HandReporter.exe" trying to access a DNS server at 83.140.176.222 then 88.80.2.29. Checking those IP addresses - the first one is the Pirate Bay in Sweden and the second is the ISP in Sweden upstream from the Pirate Bay.

When I check it, this HandReporter.exe runs at the beginning of every hand as my hole cards show.

Can anyone shed some light on this? Why is this program reporting my hand to someone in Sweden suddenly?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2006, 09:12 AM
awjpoker awjpoker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: Texas Calculatem

Is this since the update yesterday where it also asked you to supply an email address?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2006, 07:50 PM
gerund gerund is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Texas Calculatem

[ QUOTE ]
Is this since the update yesterday where it also asked you to supply an email address?

[/ QUOTE ]

Yes, although the email address does not seem to be validated in any way. I have had a reply from support since I reported what was happening. Here it is.

[ QUOTE ]

"HandCounter.exe" is a legitimate program, and it reports the hand count to our server. You will need to allow it if you want the hands played to be counted properly. Sorry for any confusion!


[/ QUOTE ]

The confusion seems to be theirs. The program is called HandReporter.exe. If it were reporting a hand count only, would there be a need for it to do what it is doing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2006, 12:37 AM
gerund gerund is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Texas Calculatem

Most strange. Now that I have asked a question, there was an update, and now it's Texas Calculatem that is trying to send something at the start of every hand. Right after I get my hole cards.

According to support it is only trying to count the hands I have played, but I don't know that for sure and they have not told me anything so far that would make me believe them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2006, 02:30 AM
OrcaDK OrcaDK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MTH
Posts: 1,496
Default Re: Texas Calculatem

It makes no sense at all why it would need to report the hand count to a server.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2006, 06:45 AM
awjpoker awjpoker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: Texas Calculatem

The way they "sell" the software is based on collecting affiliate money. ie you can't buy it only get it by playing so many raked hands at whatever poker room they are running a deal with at the time. To make this work they only allow you to play at that site until you play the required number of hands then they unlock the software for all the other rooms they support. This would provide a legitimate reason for the sending back hands etc, however like you this makes me nervous. It would be all too easy to send back enough info for someone playing you to take advantage big time if they knew your hole cards.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:30 AM
gerund gerund is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Texas Calculatem

[ QUOTE ]
This would provide a legitimate reason for the sending back hands etc, however like you this makes me nervous. It would be all too easy to send back enough info for someone playing you to take advantage big time if they knew your hole cards.

[/ QUOTE ]

I have completed my hands on the specified new account and am now playing on a different site with an unlimited license. There is no reason for it to be counting hands on this site, or on this software now that I have completed the hands. I can understand why it has to check the licence with their server when I first start the program, but after that it should not be doing anything.

There are other programs to be worried about as far as security of your hole cards are concerned, but most of them do not have access to the cards until the hand is over.

Texas Calculatem not only knows your hole cards as soon as you do, it is accessing the internet as soon as it does know and their tech support have said nothing so far to make me trust them.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:55 AM
Tk79 Tk79 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rockin\' Armani, Bumpin\' on chrome
Posts: 1,373
Default Re: Texas Calculatem

Easy solution.... Stop using it. Make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:17 AM
gerund gerund is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Texas Calculatem

[ QUOTE ]
Easy solution.... Stop using it. Make sense?

[/ QUOTE ]

Your statement would make sense if that is what I wanted to do, but this thread has two purposes. Firstly see if anyone knows more than me about what this program is doing and secondly make some decision about using this program based on the knowledge I have gained during the first part.

Then I can perhaps warn other people about this problem, if it is a problem.

So your answer states the obvious and does not increase my knowledge or assist me in making my decision. I could have put this somewhat more bluntly, but I didn't want this to degenerate into a flame fest.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:05 PM
guitarizt guitarizt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 505
Default Re: Texas Calculatem

Wow that sounds really really fishy. Even if it's not doing anything bad someone could possibly hack it to do something bad. And those swedish ips aren't very comforting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.