Two Plus Two Newer Archives
[…] See 152 Cong. Rec. H8029 (concluding that
"Internet gambling is a growing cause of debt collection problems for insured depository
institutions and the consumer credit industry"). While the Act does not "have the effect of
changing the legality of any gambling-related activity in the United States," the UIGEA is a "new
mechanism" for enforcing gambling laws already in existence. 152 Cong. Rec. H8026. Thus,
the UIGEA will provide much needed assistance to states and the federal government in their
effort to enforce gambling prohibitions. See 31 U.S.C. § 5361 (a)(4) (concluding that "[n] ew
mechanisms for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet are necessary because traditional law
34
Case 3:07-cv-02625-MLC-TJB Document 8 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 44 of 46
enforcement mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions or regulations
on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders"). An
injunction therefore certainly cannot be justified as in the public interest. The balance of harms
compels that this Court deny Plaintiff’s request.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Defendants respectfully request that the Court deny Plaintiff’s