Two Plus Two Newer Archives
[…] The UIGEA therefore does not unconstitutionally infringe on Plaintiff’s expressive association.
See id. at 447 (holding that where "the effect of the state action on the expressive rights was
indirect [] there is thus no constitutionally impermissible infringement on the [] right of
expressive association"). Thus, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim of such a violation.
7 Plaintiff improperly characterizes the UIGEA as imposing "restrictions [on]...
providing any information regarding on-line gambling in 31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(D)." P1. Br. at 33.
That provision is merely part of the statutory definition of "Bet or wager" and not a description of
conduct prohibited by the UIGEA. See 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(D) (defining "Bet or wager" as
"includ[ing] any instructions or information pertaining to the establishment or movement of
funds by the bettor or customer in, to, or from an account with the business of betting or
wagering").
25
Case 3:07-cv-02625-MLC-TJB Document 8 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 35 of 46
b. The UIGEA does not violate Plaintiff’s right of privacy.
Plaintiff contends that the UIGEA infringes bettors’ right of privacy because internet