Two Plus Two Newer Archives
[…] That contention is predicated
on the flawed assumption that WTO rulings have priority over domestic law.
Although, whenever possible, "courts should interpret U.S. law.., in a manner
consistent with international obligations," such obligations do not "trump[] domestic legislation."
Corus Staal BVv. Department of Commerce, 395 F.3d 1343, 1347-48 (Fed. Cir. 2005). Indeed,
by statute, "[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any
such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United
States shall have effect." 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a); see also. 19 U.S.C. § 2504(a) ("No provision of
any trade agreement.., nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance,
which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of
the United States."). Thus, even if the UIGEA is inconsistent with a WTO ruling, this Court
cannot properly give that ruling binding effect. See Corus Staal, 395 F.3d at 1348 ("WTO
29
Case 3:07-cv-02625-MLC-TJB Document 8 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 39 of 46