Two Plus Two Newer Archives
[…] transmitting business, or the proceeds of [such]...; (3) any check, draft, or similar instrument
which is drawn by or on behalf of such other person and is drawn on or payable at or through any
financial institution; or (4) the proceeds of any other form of financial transaction, as the
Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may jointly prescribe by
States Department of Justice). In passing the UIGEA, Congress recognized that a disagreement
exists over that issue and therefore included a Sense of Congress provision (codified at 31 U.S.C.
§ 5362(10)(D)(iii)), that states: "It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change
which activities related to horse racing may or may not be allowed under Federal law. This
subparagraph is intended to address concerns that this subchapter could have the effect of
changing the existing relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal
statutes in effect on the date of the enactment of this subchapter. This subchapter is not intended
to change that relationship. This subchapter is not intended to resolve any existing disagreements
over how to interpret the relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal
statutes."
5
Case 3:07-cv-02625-MLC-TJB Document 8 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 15 of 46
regulation, which involves a financial institution as a payor or financial intermediary on behalf of
or for the benefit of such other person." 31 U.S.C. § 5363. The Secretary and the Board of