Two Plus Two Newer Archives
[…] United States, the UIGEA provides that "[i]n deliberations between the United States
Government and any foreign country on money laundering, corruption, and crime issues, the
United States Government should - [] encourage cooperation by foreign governments and
relevant international fora in identifying whether Internet gambling operations are being used for
money laundering, corruption or other crimes" and "advance policies that promote the
cooperation of foreign govermnents, through information sharing and other measures, in the
enforcement of this Act." 31 U.S.C. § 5361 note.
Section 5363 of the Act provides that "[n]o person engaged in the business of betting or
wagering may knowingly accept, in connection with the participation of another person in
unlawful Internet gambling - (1) credit, or the proceeds of credit, extended to or on behalf of
such other person...; (2) an electronic fund transfer, or funds transmitted by or through a money
transmitting business, or the proceeds of [such]...; (3) any check, draft, or similar instrument
which is drawn by or on behalf of such other person and is drawn on or payable at or through any
financial institution; or (4) the proceeds of any other form of financial transaction, as the
Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may jointly prescribe by
States Department of Justice). In passing the UIGEA, Congress recognized that a disagreement
exists over that issue and therefore included a Sense of Congress provision (codified at 31 U.S.C.
§ 5362(10)(D)(iii)), that states: "It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change