Two Plus Two Newer Archives
[…] That same result is compelled
here.
The UIGEA is plainly an exercise of Congress’s power under the Commerce Clause. See
152 Cong. Rec. H7905, H8029 (Sept. 29, 2006) (regarding UIGEA as a "new mechanism[] for
enforcing gambling laws on the Internet... because traditional law enforcement mechanisms are
often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions on the Internet, especially where such
gambling crosses State or national borders" (emphasis added)). Moreover, in several of its
sections, the Act disavows any intent or design to encroach upon states’ authority. See 31 U.S.C.
§ 5361 (b) ("No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as altering, limiting, or extending
any Federal or State law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling
within the United States"); 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(B) (excluding from definition of"Unlawful
Internet Gambling" intrastate transactions). The Court accordingly should uphold the UIGEA
against Plaintiff’s Tenth Amendment challenge.
4. The UIGEA Does Not Apply Retroactively and Therefore Does Not