Two Plus Two Newer Archives
[…] Every Port Act of 2006. See Security and Accountability for Every Port Act of 2006, Pub. L.
109-347, 120 Star. 1884 (Oct. 13, 2006). Title VIII of that Act is entitled the Unlawful Internet
Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 ("UIGEA"). Congress determined that "[n]ew mechanisms
for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet are necessary because traditional law enforcement
mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions or regulations on the
Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders." 31 U.S.C. §
5361(4); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5361(2) ("The National Gambling Impact Study Commission in
1999 recommended the passage of legislation to prohibit wire transfers to Internet gambling sites
or the banks which represent such sites."). Additionally, Congress found that "Internet gambling
is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments, credit cards, and wire
transfers," and "Internet gambling is a growing cause of debt collection problems for insured
depository institutions and the consumer credit industry." 31 U.S.C. § 5361(1), (3). The UIGEA
is intended to address such concerns without "altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State
law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United
States." 31 U.S.C. § 5361(b). Thus, the Act excludes from its prohibitions certain intrastate and
intratribal transactions as well as interstate horseracing permitted under the Interstate
Horseracing Act of 1978.~ See 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10).