Two Plus Two Newer Archives
[…] or for the benefit of such other person." 31 U.S.C. § 5363. The Secretary and the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall
additionally "prescribe regulations.., requiring each designated payment system, and all
participants therein, to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions
through the establishment of policies and procedures reasonably designed to identify and block or
otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of restricted transactions.’’2 31 U.S.C. § 5364(a).
Although the UIGEA contemplated that such regulations would issue "[b]efore the end of.the
270-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this subchapter," they are still
forthcoming. 31 U.S.C. § 5364(a).
Liability under the Act includes both civil and criminal remedies. The district courts of
the United States "shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction to prevent and restrain restricted