Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Internet Gambling > Software
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

View Poll Results: poll
< 1K 24 28.57%
1-10K 18 21.43%
10-100K 11 13.10%
100-500K 6 7.14%
500-1000K 3 3.57%
> 1000K 22 26.19%
Voters: 84. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1581  
Old 10-06-2007, 03:46 PM
demon102 demon102 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: magically delicious
Posts: 3,275
Default Re: Betpot for Stars

disco stu: kool avatar man [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]



change that to a .84, that is the amount set for when u click the right button on the flop
Reply With Quote
  #1582  
Old 10-06-2007, 03:59 PM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: Betpot for Stars

[ QUOTE ]

What do I need to modify to make the script raise 3.5BB + 1x for every limper


[/ QUOTE ]

[ QUOTE ]

what I mean by this is, if the pot is say 100, and my bet pot key is set to .84, I want it to bet 84.....not round it to 75 or 80.......


[/ QUOTE ]


You must edit the hotkeys, it is down to the rounding and modifier settings

Example
<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre>
~MButton::
Pot(getid(),"1 1 1 1", <font color="red">"smallblind"</font>, <font color="blue">"ssnl"</font>, 0)
return
</pre><hr />

The third argument, in this case <font color="red">"smallblind"</font> - is what to round the bet to. So if you don't want it, remove it - replace it with empty quites "", or a zero, either should be fine.

The fourth argument, in this case <font color="blue">"ssnl"</font> - is the name of a "preflop modifier" rule to apply. "ssnl" tells it to apply "ssnl style" 4bb+1 op-en raises.

Again, if you don't want it, remove it - replace it with empty quites "", or a zero, either should be fine.

The zero after these two is the autobet setting - always a zero in the exaples for safety's sake - but set to a 1 to enable single-click insta betting.



Thanks to the magic of autohotkey, you can leave off any function arguments that are not wanted, providing they are rightmost.

So, for:

[ QUOTE ]

what I mean by this is, if the pot is say 100, and my bet pot key is set to .84, I want it to bet 84.....not round it to 75 or 80.......


[/ QUOTE ]

<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre>
~Mbutton::
Pot(getid(),"1")
return
</pre><hr />

Will bet perfect-pot always, and

<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre>
~Mbutton::
Pot(getid(),"0.84")
return
</pre><hr />

Should fire $84 in to a $100 pot [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

Hope that helps,

dave.
Reply With Quote
  #1583  
Old 10-06-2007, 04:57 PM
kayla kayla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Betpot for Stars

I tried to use this at party, but the script seems to make 6.00=600 and so on, how can I fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #1584  
Old 10-06-2007, 05:10 PM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: Betpot for Stars

[ QUOTE ]
I tried to use this at party, but the script seems to make 6.00=600 and so on, how can I fix this?

[/ QUOTE ]

Easy way, set all your Windows regional settings to UK/US style.

Otherwise, change the party_uses_commas_for_decimals setting in the script, maybe the fphg_uselive setting too - and experiment until you get it set right for your locality. What locality is your Windows set to?
Reply With Quote
  #1585  
Old 10-06-2007, 05:28 PM
kayla kayla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Betpot for Stars

My windows is set to norwegian.
Reply With Quote
  #1586  
Old 10-06-2007, 05:55 PM
hogger hogger is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 230
Default Re: Betpot for Stars

[ QUOTE ]


The script worked great for a few days. Now I have to reload the script every hand.
Any idea why?

Thanks mike

[/ QUOTE ]

I guess I am idiot but I still can't figure out why the script won't run continually.
Help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #1587  
Old 10-06-2007, 06:04 PM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: Betpot for Stars

[ QUOTE ]
My windows is set to norwegian.

[/ QUOTE ]

I'll try to test Norwegian later on and see what settings it needs. IIRC there are two settings for Norway - which is yours? or am I remembering something else?
Reply With Quote
  #1588  
Old 10-06-2007, 06:06 PM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: Betpot for Stars

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]


The script worked great for a few days. Now I have to reload the script every hand.
Any idea why?

Thanks mike

[/ QUOTE ]

I guess I am idiot but I still can't figure out why the script won't run continually.
Help would be appreciated.

[/ QUOTE ]

I have no idea.

It is getting stuck somewhere - but is apparently nut until after it has entered the bet...

Site details may help.

If you double click the script icon in the tray when it has gotten stuck, it will produce a code listing of most recently executed lines - copy paste that here should shed some light on things.

dave.
Reply With Quote
  #1589  
Old 10-06-2007, 06:23 PM
kayla kayla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Betpot for Stars

Im using Norwgian (Bokmål). The other norwegian is pretty much the same, so dont think it would make any difference. Thanks for ur help.
Reply With Quote
  #1590  
Old 10-06-2007, 08:35 PM
staring_elf staring_elf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 212
Default Re: Betpot for Stars

[ QUOTE ]
gsykes:



change that 1 to an .85, that is the preflop pot for the middle button

[/ QUOTE ]

i changed this but it doesnt work. should i be able to right click on betpot_default_hotkeys and click "run script"?

if i do so i get an Error: call to nonexistent function" box that pops up.

i can run the BetPot-v0.2s script - does this feed off the other one without running it or what? sorry, i'm not knowledgable about these things.

i just want to be able to bet 3.5 times the bb preflop. thats it. post flop i can decide amounts myself. help me. pretty please.

EDIT:

what would be even better would be if i could just scroll up with the mouse wheel in increments of the sb instead of increments of the bb as it currently does. any way to do this from the script?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.