Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Internet Gambling > Software
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #211  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:29 PM
schumi84 schumi84 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Default Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script

The 20BB reload functioned not yet on Stars NL.It reloads to 100BB

min_nl_bbs := 20

min_limit_bbs := 20
rebuy_limit_bbs := 20



filepath :="C:\PokerStars\HandHistory\"

; END OF SETTINGS

#NoEnv
#SingleInstance, Force
SendMode Input
tables := ""
nltables := ""
SetTitleMatchMode 2
GroupAdd, StarsTables, Logged In as ,,, PokerStars Lobby
SetTimer, UpdateTables, 1000
timezone_difference_EST := "6"

SetTimer, KillPopUps, 200
;SetTimer, KillPopUps, Off

F1:: ; <-------- Hotkey for manual reload, point mouse, press key.
id := getid()
IfWinExist, ahk_id%id% ahk_group StarsTables
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 10-05-2007, 05:53 PM
tehDiceman tehDiceman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,290
Default Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script

the fix to auto reload works for me as well on XP. excellent job!
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 10-06-2007, 03:56 AM
fozzy71 fozzy71 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Got Themes?
Posts: 2,013
Default Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script

The fix worked for me - sorta. This script is sooo annoying.

It was reloading anytime i put 5c in the pot. Annoying on 6 tables, while trying to chat on MSN. So I try and pause it - no luck. I close the script, it keeps trying to work.

I liked it better broken when I had to use the F1. [img]/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]

Guess I have to break it again. [img]/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 10-06-2007, 05:57 AM
Caeddyn Caeddyn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Southern CA, USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script

[ QUOTE ]
The fix worked for me - sorta. This script is sooo annoying.

It was reloading anytime i put 5c in the pot. Annoying on 6 tables, while trying to chat on MSN. So I try and pause it - no luck. I close the script, it keeps trying to work.

I liked it better broken when I had to use the F1. [img]/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]

Guess I have to break it again. [img]/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]

[/ QUOTE ]

Yeah, it was annoying for me too when it was rebuying every time I went below 100bbs so I have it set to rebuy at 97bbs instead. What's also annoying is it’s hard to click buttons on other tables when it's auto rebuying. Plus it only rebuys two hands later after you lost money instead of the next hand.

That’s why I just rebuy manually most of the time and just have the auto rebuy as a backup in case I forget, which happens quite a bit when I’m 8-9 tabling.

-Caeddyn
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 10-06-2007, 12:37 PM
disco_stu1978 disco_stu1978 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 291
Default Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script

so I am not sure if this has been discussed yet, but is it possible to have betpot not interfear with the active table?

eg: I am playing four tables. I have action on one and am thinking through something (I am an weird...I need to think sometimes) suddenly the autoreload app fires up on another table, and now I have to mouse over the first one to bring back activeness....so that I can use my betpot script. (which was created by _dave_ BTW [img]/images/graemlins/laugh.gif[/img] )

any help?

edit: it would seem others have the same issue. I was typing as the post went up, sorry for double question.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 10-06-2007, 01:10 PM
Mike Kelley Mike Kelley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Reraising
Posts: 2,126
Default Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
The fix worked for me - sorta. This script is sooo annoying.

It was reloading anytime i put 5c in the pot. Annoying on 6 tables, while trying to chat on MSN. So I try and pause it - no luck. I close the script, it keeps trying to work.

I liked it better broken when I had to use the F1. [img]/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]

Guess I have to break it again. [img]/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]

[/ QUOTE ]

Yeah, it was annoying for me too when it was rebuying every time I went below 100bbs so I have it set to rebuy at 97bbs instead. What's also annoying is it’s hard to click buttons on other tables when it's auto rebuying. Plus it only rebuys two hands later after you lost money instead of the next hand.

That’s why I just rebuy manually most of the time and just have the auto rebuy as a backup in case I forget, which happens quite a bit when I’m 8-9 tabling.

-Caeddyn

[/ QUOTE ]

You could probably cut the time to 500 instead of 1000 and it would possibly reload next hand? I'm liking it so far using it today. MY sn has 95 in the end of it Caeddyn, did you receive the transfer?
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 10-06-2007, 06:28 PM
schumi84 schumi84 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script

No help with my 20BB Reload problem?harm..
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 10-06-2007, 07:54 PM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script

[ QUOTE ]
No help with my 20BB Reload problem?harm..

[/ QUOTE ]

This script is not designed to reload to anything other than the maximum - and I'm not sure why you would want to eiter? If you are 20bb shortstacking, Stars can auto-reload you to the minimum if you bust already.

If you are wanting to top up your stack after a few blinds pass, you could accomplish that using this script - trick it into identifying nltables as limit tables, then use the F1 hotkey to add on a couple BBs at a time until you are ~20 again.

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 10-06-2007, 08:01 PM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
The fix worked for me - sorta. This script is sooo annoying.

It was reloading anytime i put 5c in the pot. Annoying on 6 tables, while trying to chat on MSN. So I try and pause it - no luck. I close the script, it keeps trying to work.

I liked it better broken when I had to use the F1. [img]/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]

Guess I have to break it again. [img]/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]

[/ QUOTE ]

Yeah, it was annoying for me too when it was rebuying every time I went below 100bbs so I have it set to rebuy at 97bbs instead. What's also annoying is it’s hard to click buttons on other tables when it's auto rebuying. Plus it only rebuys two hands later after you lost money instead of the next hand.

That’s why I just rebuy manually most of the time and just have the auto rebuy as a backup in case I forget, which happens quite a bit when I’m 8-9 tabling.

-Caeddyn

[/ QUOTE ]

You could probably cut the time to 500 instead of 1000 and it would possibly reload next hand? I'm liking it so far using it today. MY sn has 95 in the end of it Caeddyn, did you receive the transfer?

[/ QUOTE ]

Unfortunately, one will never get it to reload between hands, even removing that delay completely. It will always trigger at the start of the next hand. I upped the delay to 1 second so it would trigger after you had auto-posted an SB (with the BB previous) - so you would have the full 100 on the button when folding your SB.

Annoying is a matter of preferance - that is why the setting is configurable [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

Fozzy - set min_nl_bbs to 95 or something, and it will take a few orbits of blinds before it auto-reloads - never if you are hitting F1 often enough.

I personally run it with min_nl_bbs at 200 sometimes - so it is going off constantly, but i never have to reload manually, or other times I have it at 80 so I nearly always reload myself - depends on mood [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]



Basically, if you are in a pot - and don't want to be caught short should you get rivered - hit F1 after making / calling each bet. Hmmm, maybe I could have BetPot auto-rebuy after each bet by messaging auto-reloader...

dave.
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 10-06-2007, 08:04 PM
_dave_ _dave_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,628
Default Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script

[ QUOTE ]

So I try and pause it - no luck. I close the script, it keeps trying to work.


[/ QUOTE ]

Fozzy - the script you run is not the one that needs pausing [img]/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img] It is more of a "manager" - it awaits tables, when it spots a new one it writes a new AHK script based on settings, table type etc. then executes it (hidden). These then auto-close when you close the table.

You can remove the lines with "#NoTrayIcon" in the script, then you will see the (1-per table) scripts in the Tray like any other, of you want them to pause - I'd just set min_nl_bbs a bit lower tho [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

dave.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.