#21
|
|||
|
|||
Re: One Year Film Watching Experiment
These are the movies I thought really sucked on your list. There are tons of other movies on your list that I watched once and have no intention of ever watching again, but I didnt nessecarily think that they sucked.
6. A Beautiful Mind 11. American History X 12. American President 13. American Psycho 16. Batman Begins 21. Boiler Room 22. Boogie Nights 23. Boondock Saints 25. Breakfast Club 31. Chasing Amy 32. Clerks 35. Color of Money 36. Confidence 37. Crash 38. Crow 43. Donnie Brasco 56. Gangs of New York 58. Gattaca 59. Ghost World 60. Gift 62. Go 66. Green Mile 70. High Fidelity 76. Jerry Maguire 77. Jersey Girl 79. Last Samurai 87. Mallrats 88. Man on the Moon 91. Ninth Gate 97. Poolhall Junkies 106. Rules of Attraction 110. Shawshank Redemption 112. Sideways 113. Signs 114. Sixth Sense 117. Spider-Man 1&2 130. Truman Show 131. Unbreakable 135. Village 136. Wonder Boys 137. X-Men 1&2 138. Young Guns 1&2 |
#22
|
|||
|
|||
Re: One Year Film Watching Experiment
Holy smokes. I'll make a note about you with your film recommendations.
American History X American Psycho Boondock Saints Unbreakable Wonder Boys ALL tester movies. People don't like Kevin Smith and I'm fine with it, but those five you listed off all are deal-breakers. Regardless, thanks for taking the time to answer which you were talking about. SHOCKING, though. |
#23
|
|||
|
|||
Re: One Year Film Watching Experiment
Wonder Boys shouldn't have been on the list.
|
#24
|
|||
|
|||
Re: One Year Film Watching Experiment
[ QUOTE ]
Wonder Boys shouldn't have been on the list. [/ QUOTE ] Why not? I haven't seen it, but would like to hear why it should/shouldn't. |
#25
|
|||
|
|||
Re: One Year Film Watching Experiment
I meant that it shouldnt have been on my Suck List. I have never seen it.
|
#26
|
|||
|
|||
Re: One Year Film Watching Experiment
[ QUOTE ]
These are the movies I thought really sucked on your list. There are tons of other movies on your list that I watched once and have no intention of ever watching again, but I didnt nessecarily think that they sucked. 6. A Beautiful Mind-solid film 11. American History X-very good film despite douche bag director 12. American President-solid film 13. American Psycho-great film 16. Batman Begins-great film 21. Boiler Room-solid film 22. Boogie Nights-great film 23. Boondock Saints-ehhh not terrible for straight to dvd 25. Breakfast Club-great film 31. Chasing Amy-good 32. Clerks-good 35. Color of Money-good 36. Confidence-ok 37. Crash--overrated 38. Crow-ok 43. Donnie Brasco-very good 56. Gangs of New York-very good 58. Gattaca -very good 59. Ghost World-good 60. Gift-?is this the one the guys in Kumar are watching 62. Go-good 66. Green Mile-good 70. High Fidelity-very good 76. Jerry Maguire-very good 77. Jersey Girl-nothing special 79. Last Samurai-ok 87. Mallrats-nothing special 88. Man on the Moon-nothing special 91. Ninth Gate-good in a cheesy way 97. Poolhall Junkies-blah 106. Rules of Attraction-ok 110. Shawshank Redemption-very good 112. Sideways-good 113. Signs-good 114. Sixth Sense-very good 117. Spider-Man 1&2-very good 130. Truman Show-ok 131. Unbreakable-very good 135. Village-ok 136. Wonder Boys-very good 137. X-Men 1&2-best comic books movies ever 138. Young Guns 1&2 [/ QUOTE ]-ok If you think all these films suck you must have a hard time finding movies you like. Hopefully these are the movies you liked. |
#27
|
|||
|
|||
Re: One Year Film Watching Experiment
American Beauty
Catch Me if you Can A Clockwork Orange Eyes Wide Shut Hero Hidden Tiger Crouching Dragon House of Flying Daggars OldBoy Raging Bull Platoon Apocolypse Now Good Fellas God Father I, II Full Metal Jacket Kung Fu Hustle Lost in Translation Taxi Driver Tigerland Traffic The Royal Tennenbaums Rushmore Big Lebowski Broken Flowers I Heart Huckabees Munich Blackhawk Down Pulp Fiction Match Point Suicide Kings Fight Club Green Street Hooligans The History of Violence Training Day Life Aquatic Lord of War Leon Sin City Rounders Gandhi Desperado From Dusk Til Dawn True Romance Reservoir Dogs Snatch One Flew Over The Cucko Nest National Lampoons Vacations Wedding Crashers Scent of a Women 2001 The Quiet American The Deer Hunter I flipped through my DVD cases and these are the movies (in my possesion) I watch most frequently, along with a ton other Asian movies. |
#28
|
|||
|
|||
Re: One Year Film Watching Experiment
Charlie, how do you feel about the following movies:
American Pie II Demolition Man Showtime Water Boy Cruel Intentions What Lies Beneath Patriot Games Bridget Jone's Diary Snake Eyes When Harry Met Sally Doc Holiday Colinwood End of Days Titanic Rush Hour Legally Blonde Pretty Women Coming to America Wild Wild West Air Force One Lost in Space The Contender K-Pax My Best Friends Wedding Nine Months |
#29
|
|||
|
|||
Re: One Year Film Watching Experiment
[ QUOTE ]
Charlie, how do you feel about the following movies: American Pie II--nothing special but still funny Demolition Man-bad Showtime-bad Water Boy-one note joke Cruel Intentions-average What Lies Beneath-ok only because harrison ford plyd a villian Patriot Games-average Bridget Jone's Diary-ok chick flick Snake Eyes-bad When Harry Met Sally-ok Doc Holiday-never heard off Colinwood-bad End of Days-bad Titanic-very good Rush Hour-good summer flick Legally Blonde-good chick flick Pretty Women-good chick flick Coming to America-tbs good Wild Wild West-aweful Air Force One-good Lost in Space-aweful The Contender-bad K-Pax-average My Best Friends Wedding-good chick flick Nine Months-aweful [/ QUOTE ] |
#30
|
|||
|
|||
Re: One Year Film Watching Experiment
Ok, so you explained your Wonderboys gaff.
but you didn't like Shawshank? Huh? |
|
|