#21
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ] 1. The Shield 2. Six Feet Under 3. Deadwood 4. Lost 5. Rome [/ QUOTE ] It's funny that you listed Deadwood, Rome and The Shield. All three of those shows I thought were just brilliant when I first saw them, but all lost me eventually. Rome and Deadwood had incredible first seasons, but I was strangely bored in the second seasons. The Shield petered down, but after watching it for a couple of years I found I was justing waiting around until the Forrest Whitaker scenes. [/ QUOTE ] Sorry: I edited my list I was just goofing with the knuckle sandwich guy. I actually like The Shield and have watched it since the inception. I think it is a great show that is well acted and well written. It is too over the top to be compared to shows like The Wire and Deadwood. The best part of the Shield is non stop action and it is never ever boring (hardly any down time). However, it is subtle as a brick to the head and not one of the top 5 shows ever no matter how entertaining I find it. I can see the turn off from Season 2 of Deadwood, it was a little bit slow getting to where it needed to. Season 2 was the set up for Season 3. Season 3 of Deadwood is to me the best Season of TV I have ever watched. It was right up there with The Wire season 4. To this date I have never watched season 1 of Rome (long story). Season 2 was pretty good. It is on my things to watch list. I have never watched an episode of either Lost or 6FU so I can not give an honest opinion. |
#22
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
I couldn't wait to see what happened next the first year of Rome, and basically watched the last few episodes of the 2nd season just to get it over with.
|
#23
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
Rome was an excellent series. I don't know why anyone would want to disparage it. The last two episodes of the first season and the first two episodes of the second season were particularly memorable and brutal. It was kind of like I Claudius meets the Sopranos in OZ.
|
#24
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
simpsons
family guy south park the oc mlb playoffs on fox |
#25
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
Man, i truly think I'm going to have to pick up Buffy
I bet I'd absolutley love it... when it was airing it looked dumb and it was fun to make fun of (in high school) But everyone who's really watched it puts it on these lists and raves about it |
#26
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
I was absolutely shocked that I liked Buffy as much as I did.
Didn't watch it when it was new solely because of the name. Ended up catching it all on DVD, and glad I did. |
#27
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
I found this list really difficult, because there are so many TV series I really love. So I approached it this way...what 5 series would I like to be stranded on a desert island with. Rewatchability is the sign of quality and genuine greatness.
so here goes 1. Twin Peaks - I guess this is self-evident, given the recent episode by episode thread I've been running. Some moments in this series are the best moments or most shocking moments on TV, and apart from a 6-7 episode run in the middle of season 2, pretty much every episode had something either astounding or downright awesome (and I use that is its proper sense - it inspired awe) within it somewhere. 2. Married With Children - I still watch an 3-4 episodes a week, over and over. Al, Peggy, Kelly, Bud, along with with Marcy and Steve (who was fine) and Jefferson (who was spectacular) are just comedy gold. Oh and a big up to two of the incidental characters - Officer Dan and the onsite news reporter Miranda Veracruz de la Jolla Cardinal. 3. Futurama - Just love this. Every episode. 4. The Office (UK) - Brilliance, no other word for it. 5. Blackadder - Never gets boring, always funny as hell. Lord Flasheart is easily one of the great comedy characters ever. And my sincerest apologies to I Claudius, The Outer Limits, X-Files, Fawlty Towers, Singing Detective and Star Trek (Original series). You'd be the next 6. |
#28
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
Alias
And then in no particular order: Lost Brasseye Azumanga Daioh Tales of the Unexpected |
#29
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
1. Seinfeld
2. The Office (US) 3. Get Smart 4. The Flintstones 5. WPT |
#30
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 5 TV programs of all time
Wonder Years and Oz should be nominated.
|
|
|