Two Plus Two Newer Archives  

Go Back   Two Plus Two Newer Archives > Internet Gambling > Software
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111  
Old 04-10-2007, 07:59 AM
gball gball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 89
Default Re: Sklansky bucks calculator (php script)

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
The program seems to give positive results for pots that are lost, if the all-in push is large compared to villain's stack:

[/ QUOTE ]
what site is the hh from?
is it common for all pokersites to include uncalled bets in the total pot?


[/ QUOTE ]

The hh is from iPoker network. I don't know how this program pulls the hands from PT, but I would assume PT does the hh parsing before storing them in common format to the database, and this program reads from there. So this would affect hh's from all sites. Dunno for sure though.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 04-10-2007, 08:44 AM
Phil153 Phil153 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,905
Default Re: Sklansky bucks calculator (php script)

You have to take rake into account. For small numbers of hands you can fudge it from the total rake stored in pokertracker database. The only solution when working with large numbers of hands is to have rake tables for every site and level, otherwise crossing the rake boundary on later streets can lead to an increasing divergence from the true EV line.

[ QUOTE ]
the rake saved with this hand by pokertracker is 2.0, how come its +0,00$ in this hand? pokertracker experts may comment on the connections between potsize, rake etc?
does it save it differently for different sites?

[/ QUOTE ]
Yes. Overbets are stored differently too. The PokerTracker database has quite a few flaws and inaccuracies - which are a major pain in the ass. I'd estimate 1/3 of my development time (22,000 lines of code) has been spent working around this stuff. The other problem is that people sometimes import after a hand history change or when pokertracker has bugs, then forget to do a purge and reimport. That can send the EV line haywire, depending on what data gets screwed up. For some of the more obscure sites there's no solution but to pull up the hand history and parse it yourself. I do it anyway for the replayer but it kills performance during the calc.

Re the program, I'm still not happy with the hand history replayer, the documentation and a few other things, so I'm going to do a trimmed down pre-beta release tomorrow so that you guys can start using it. I'll make a post tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 04-10-2007, 12:44 PM
GoHeels GoHeels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 51
Default Re: Sklansky bucks calculator (php script)

[ QUOTE ]
Ok, im in postgreSQL and I entered my stuff in the settings, but when I run the .bat file, it says to check the output.txt, however this is completly blank. Any ideas?

[/ QUOTE ]

Was I supposed to edit anything other than the setting file? I have tried many times to get this to work, but the output file is always blank. Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 04-10-2007, 01:06 PM
shipitkthx shipitkthx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 936
Default Re: Sklansky bucks calculator (php script)

SQLException: Connection refused. Check that the hostname and port are correct and that the postmaster is accepting TCP/IP connections.
SQLState: 08004
VendorError: 0

Can someone tell me what to put in the settings to send it to Port 5433? My postgres runs there instead of 5432.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 04-10-2007, 01:17 PM
skylos skylos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 184
Default Re: Sklansky bucks calculator (php script)

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
Ok, im in postgreSQL and I entered my stuff in the settings, but when I run the .bat file, it says to check the output.txt, however this is completly blank. Any ideas?

[/ QUOTE ]

Was I supposed to edit anything other than the setting file? I have tried many times to get this to work, but the output file is always blank. Thanks guys.

[/ QUOTE ]

Yeah I got this same problem. I edited the settings and this is what the blank output text looks like for me:

found 0 headsup allin situations
won: 0 lost: 0 tied: 0
average potsize: $NaN
average ev: NaN
money won: $0.00
money expected (based on allin equity): $0.00
money difference: $+0.00
total_bet: $0.00
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 04-10-2007, 01:37 PM
GoHeels GoHeels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 51
Default Re: Sklansky bucks calculator (php script)

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
Ok, im in postgreSQL and I entered my stuff in the settings, but when I run the .bat file, it says to check the output.txt, however this is completly blank. Any ideas?

[/ QUOTE ]

Was I supposed to edit anything other than the setting file? I have tried many times to get this to work, but the output file is always blank. Thanks guys.

[/ QUOTE ]

Yeah I got this same problem. I edited the settings and this is what the blank output text looks like for me:

found 0 headsup allin situations
won: 0 lost: 0 tied: 0
average potsize: $NaN
average ev: NaN
money won: $0.00
money expected (based on allin equity): $0.00
money difference: $+0.00
total_bet: $0.00

[/ QUOTE ]

You got more than I did. My output file is completly blank, i dont have any text at all...
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 04-10-2007, 01:38 PM
advis0r advis0r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Southern Germany
Posts: 99
Default Re: Sklansky bucks calculator (php script)

[ QUOTE ]
Was I supposed to edit anything other than the setting file? I have tried many times to get this to work, but the output file is always blank.

[/ QUOTE ]

is output.txt completely blank or does it say it finds 0 hands?
if it finds 0 hands do your filter-settings make sense? leave filter_stake to "none" at first and see if it connects to the db and finds anything at all.
and also you could set filter_date to something like 2000-01-01 at first.

if you find 0 hands and think its not your fault at least show your settings and be sure that screenname, filter_stake etc do make sense for your db [img]/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]

[ QUOTE ]
Can someone tell me what to put in the settings to send it to Port 5433? My postgres runs there instead of 5432.

[/ QUOTE ]

did you try setting "db_host=localhost:5433" ?

we all should be looking forward to your program Phil153 [img]/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]
what language do you code in? why did you spend 1/3 of your dev-time to work around the flawed PT-Datebase (if you have to parse some handhistories anyway) ?
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 04-10-2007, 01:48 PM
skylos skylos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 184
Default Re: Sklansky bucks calculator (php script)

These were the settings that I used:

db_host = localhost
db_name = PTPGSQL1 (this is the real name of my db)
db_user = postgres
db_pwd = password (i used my real pw not password)
screenname = screenname (i used my real screename)
filter_date = 2007-01-01
filter_stake = none

I somehow managed to get wildzer0's program running and working even though I don't much at all about computers and I thought this one would be easier and it would be cool to compare the results from the two but I have no idea what I'm doing wrong. I even tried the 2000-01-01 you just suggested.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 04-10-2007, 01:56 PM
GoHeels GoHeels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 51
Default Re: Sklansky bucks calculator (php script)

here are my settings, it gives me a completly blank output, no text at all.


db_host = localhost
db_name = PTPGSQL1
db_user = postgres
db_pwd = mypassword
screenname = myscreenname
filter_date = 2006-03-01
filter_stake = none
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 04-10-2007, 02:14 PM
advis0r advis0r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Southern Germany
Posts: 99
Default Re: Sklansky bucks calculator (php script)

hmmm, your settings look fine,
some things that might cause finding 0 hands:
- you used a screenname that you combined in pokertracker with a screenname from another site. if so, you should be using the "master-screenname" in your settings.txt
- you accidently entered some whitespace behind some settings (like screenname)

GoHeels: does the command window that comes up when running the batch show any unusual output? (more than "running AllinCalc... done ... see output.txt")

i hate seeing the program having so many problems, but it was just planned as a quick standalone of the php version and since Phil153 is working on a better program i dont think i will really work it over with multiple queries, correct sidepots etc. [img]/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.