#161
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Best Films of the 21st Century
[ QUOTE ]
I'm thinking both Hot Fuzz and Shaun of the Dead might make more lists like this in about five years. [/ QUOTE ] spoofs almost never make lists like these, so i'd say no |
#162
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Best Films of the 21st Century
Has anyone seen The Science of Sleep? I haven't seen it yet but it looks pretty interesting, is it top-10 worthy?
|
#163
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Best Films of the 21st Century
[ QUOTE ]
And look at Crouching Tiger - when that came out, it was revolutionary, but people who are seeing it for the first time now aren't impressed because they've seen knock-offs hundreds of times in the last couple years. [/ QUOTE ] I finally saw this the other night. Well, most of it. The first try I fell asleep. The 2nd try I was just bored. I think it's big claim to fame was it was the 1st big crossover flick from asia. I think many of them since have been alot better both story-wise and visually. 'course, none of them beats the visual impact or story of Mems of a Geish, imo. b |
#164
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Best Films of the 21st Century
[ QUOTE ]
Has anyone seen The Science of Sleep? I haven't seen it yet but it looks pretty interesting, is it top-10 worthy? [/ QUOTE ] no, but it's certainly worth seeing. i enjoy it a great deal. review |
#165
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Best Films of the 21st Century
awesome, ty for review
|
#166
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Best Films of the 21st Century
Good thread. I've been lurking and reading on 2+2 for a while, but being a film buff and reading this thread finally got me to register and post.
The ten movies that stood out to me that have already been mentioned are Hotel Rwanda, Training Day, City of God, Mystic River, United 93, Memento, The Machinist, and The Pianist. There are also a couple films mentioned that I liked but probably wouldn't include on any list. The first, Downfall, is a film that was well done but isn't included for one reason, which is that since I have seen the movie, I haven't had any urge to go back to it. I can't particularly explain why. It's probably no fault to the film itself, but rather to the subject matter, although I can't really say that's it, because United 93 is in the same light (portaying a national tragedy using a bird's eye view from the inside, where it actually happened) and I've seen the latter many times. The Proposition is another film that I thought was well done, but when it ended I felt unsatisfied, not because the writing or the directing or the cinematography or the acting wasn't up to the par (all of it was), but because I felt like the story was somewhat unfulfilled. I enjoyed every second of the movie, don't get me wrong, in fact I thought that most most of it was perfect, but when it ended, I felt like, "that's it?" I wanted more, although I'm not exactly sure what I wanted more of. I felt same, although to a smaller degree, about Million Dollar Baby. Two films that I haven't seen but I suspect would be up there amongst the best is Bus 174, which I read is extremely powerful, and then, on a lighter note, Superbad, which belongs to a genre I wouldn't normally include when talking about "great" films, but in this case the movie looks that funny. Finally, there are two movies which I don't think have been mentioned yet. The first is Spike Lee's 25th Hour. I loved the characters, the dialogue, and most all of the acting, and I thought the ending with the father's speech on 'what could have been' was perfect. The other movie is one I'm surprised I haven't seen mentioned so far, and that film is The Constant Gardner. This is one of those rare films that's deeply political and yet you don't particularly have to be a fan of political thrillers to enjoy. I loved the closing shot in which you can't even hear the sound of the gun going off but instead you just see the flock of birds gliding through the air. I left the theater deeply moved, probably moreso than any other movie I've seen so far in this short century. One movie that is flawed and is viewed by me on one light as mediocre is Man on Fire, and yet for some reason I like it. I'd never call it great, but something about it appeals to me. Take a film like Downfall, which is a much better movie on every level, including importance and scope, and yet inexplicably I like Man on Fire better. I guess what this illustrates is that all it really comes down to, a lot of times, is personal taste, although we can all agree that a film like Bratz probably isn't going to be praised on this board any time soon. |
#167
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Best Films of the 21st Century
great post! and welcome...I also love Man on Fire and The Constant Gardener
|
#168
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Best Films of the 21st Century
Another vote for About a Boy. Very underrated.
I also nominate Bully, directed by Larry Clark. Mind-blowing and disturbing movie about a group of kids getting caught up with an idea that spins out of control like a tornado. I love the pace of this film and how it gradually picks up steam. |
#169
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Best Films of the 21st Century
[ QUOTE ]
great post! and welcome...I also love Man on Fire and The Constant Gardener [/ QUOTE ] Thanks for the welcome. This seems like a cool forum. |
#170
|
|||
|
|||
my next ten
in no particular order:
The Lives of Others Incredibly moving and sad...a real eye-opener on what it must have been like to live in East Germany in the 80s. The Constant Gardener Beautiful looking with a fractured, time-jumping narrative, and with career performances by Feines, Weicz and the today's best character actor, Danny Huston. Memento Very few films create a new way to view cinema. This one did. And it's a fantastic story, as well. Broke Back Mountain Quiet, moving and achingly heartbreaking. Plus it boast what I think to be the greatest film performance of the last 20 years by Heath Ledger. Man on Fire As great as Michael Mann is, this one is often over-looked. However, I feel it will be the one Mann film to be re-watched and discussed 50 years from now. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang The best pulp thrills you to the core while making you giggle with glee. Shane Black's directorial debut does all of that for me. Sideways Very funny while being almost painfully truthful. Plus, the four principals all give wonderful performances. Sexy Beast Ben Kingsley is a star...Ray Winstone should be a star. Perfect movie with wit and great style. The Incredibles I can't remember the last time I went to the movies and was completely transported back to when I was 10 and everything on the screen was utter magic. Except for this movie. Perfect and thrilling. Bloody Sunday My 2nd Paul Greengrass movie based on a horrific event. So real you'll think it's a documentary. And my honorable mentions: [b] Children of Men Casino Royal Hero Layer Cake Million Dollar Baby Minority Report Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind y tu mama tambien Snatch Far From Heaven 2046 Shaun of the Dead Cache Talk to Her Adaptation The Bourne trilogy |
|
|