G/F fired from bar....legality question
[…] Re: G/F fired from bar....legality question
Drug or alcohol use is covered differently under the ADA.
If fact, you can be fired for smoking cigarettes at HOME, if your work has a no-nicotein use policy. As to Alcoholism, and the aforementioned case of Bailey: "While not specifically excluded from the ADA's protections, alcoholism is nevertheless treated differently than other impairments and disabilities. For example, the ADA specifically authorizes an employer to prohibit the consumption of alcohol at the workplace and require that employees not be under the influence of alcohol at work. 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(1)-(2). In addition, an employee suffering from alcoholism can be held to the "same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior" as other employees are held, "even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the . . . alcoholism of such employee. Id. § 12114(c)(4)." It's useful to note that Georgia Pacific prevailed on that case!! AB |
#10
|
|||
|
|||
Re: G/F fired from bar....legality question
[ QUOTE ]