Re: General Music Discussion Thread Vol. 2
Meh, it's a bit early I guess, but I wanna post a list too dammit. Agree with nath that this was a really good year, so I ranked 20, and there are still a few albums I really really like that didn't make the cut.
1. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
2. St. Vincent - Marry Me
3. M.I.A. - Kala
4. Okkervil River - The Stage Names
5. Panda Bear - Person Pitch
6. UGK - Underground Kingz
7. Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala
8. The Black Lips - Good Bad Not Evil
9. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
10. Battles - Mirrored
11. Justice - †
12. Jay-Z - American Gangster
13. The National - Boxer
14. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
15. The Besnard Lakes - Are the Dark Horse
16. Nina Nastasia & Jim White - You Follow Me
17. Radiohead - In Rainbows
18. Various Artists - After Dark
19. Kanye West - Graduation
20. The Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
|