Two Plus Two Newer Archives

Two Plus Two Newer Archives (http://archives1.twoplustwo.com/index.php)
-   Video Games (http://archives1.twoplustwo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=77)
-   -   Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV (http://archives1.twoplustwo.com/showthread.php?t=269506)

Hold'em 07 11-27-2006 08:01 PM

Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV
 
And found out that everytime I want to play I have to take out the cable box component wires to make room for the 360 component wires. What a pain.

Thanir 11-27-2006 08:53 PM

Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV
 
There are solutions to your problem. First off if you end up going with HD channels, your cable box will have a hdmi connection...so go hdmi to hdmi (tv).

You can also find a switch box that lets you put hook up multiple component items and output it to a single component connection.

Dire 11-28-2006 01:22 AM

Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV
 
Are you sure your TV doesn't have multiple video in ports?

Hold'em 07 11-28-2006 02:55 PM

Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV
 
[ QUOTE ]
Are you sure your TV doesn't have multiple video in ports?

[/ QUOTE ]


There is a component section where my cable wires and hd 360 wires go and then there is the regular yellow red white wire video section.

Hold'em 07 11-28-2006 02:58 PM

Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV
 
[ QUOTE ]
There are solutions to your problem. First off if you end up going with HD channels, your cable box will have a hdmi connection...so go hdmi to hdmi (tv).

You can also find a switch box that lets you put hook up multiple component items and output it to a single component connection.

[/ QUOTE ]

Ty.

I have an HD cable box. Do I get the HDMI cable from a retailer or from the cable company itself?

Nicholasp27 11-28-2006 03:13 PM

Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV
 
www.monoprice.com for hdmi cable; very high quality and very good price

wrschultz 11-28-2006 05:50 PM

Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV
 
Quick question about how HD over cable works.. I got an HDTV about a year ago, and of course I got HD cable right away. All I got was a different box, but the wiring is exactly the same, and I have coaxial cables going into the box and component coming out. The picture is awesome, and I'm just always dumbfounded about the fact that it's coaxial cables coming into my house.

Am I missing something here?

Hold'em 07 11-28-2006 05:55 PM

Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV
 
It's all in the TV.

danzasmack 11-28-2006 06:15 PM

Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV
 
ugh same problem. The time warner cable boxes have an HDMI cable output but they don't work (this is what they told me over the phone).

Abones 11-28-2006 06:33 PM

Re: Just hooked up the 360 to the new HDTV
 
[ QUOTE ]
ugh same problem. The time warner cable boxes have an HDMI cable output but they don't work (this is what they told me over the phone).

[/ QUOTE ]

I had the same problem with Time Warner, but from what I understand before the end of the year most markets should be HDMI ready


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.