Two Plus Two Newer Archives

Two Plus Two Newer Archives (http://archives1.twoplustwo.com/index.php)
-   Software (http://archives1.twoplustwo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script (http://archives1.twoplustwo.com/showthread.php?t=296262)

_dave_ 01-02-2007 01:47 AM

Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
Hi,

Happy New Year to all in the SW Forum [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

I think this is working OK:

StarsAutoReloader v0.01
<font color="blue">
This script automatically reloads your stack on PokerStars (both NL and Limit tables) when it falls below a certain amount.

Also creates a hotkey (F1 by default) for instant reloading on the table your mouse is over.

There are a few settings right at the start of the script - these will need changed depending on your local timezone, location of PokerStars installation, etc.
</font>


Download here, as usual:
http://overcards.com/wiki/moin.cgi/StarsAutoReloader

Please give feedback, error reports, suggestions etc. in this thread.

Enjoy,

dave.

Clayton 01-02-2007 02:57 AM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
works great

/me bows

disco_stu1978 01-02-2007 03:36 AM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
me and my friend are having some problems with it. It says there is some data missing from line 17, but I am not sure what data it requires. I will try to make the error happen again and post it here though.

it looks really good though dave. I am psyched to get it up and running

NoahSD 01-02-2007 03:41 AM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
This is awesome. Did you somehow get it to work faster than the old stars reloader?

_dave_ 01-02-2007 07:04 AM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
Hi disco_stu,

[ QUOTE ]
me and my friend are having some problems with it. It says there is some data missing from line 17, but I am not sure what data it requires. I will try to make the error happen again and post it here though.

[/ QUOTE ]

Line 17 is the timezone adjustment - what have you changed the timezone setting to / what timezone are you in?

bcscott 01-02-2007 07:23 AM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
Awesome...nh sir

disco_stu1978 01-02-2007 11:58 AM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
I am PST, -8. I changed Est to PST and -5 to -8. should I just leave it?
<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre> timezone_difference_PST := "-8" </pre><hr />
This is how that line looks


_dave_ 01-02-2007 12:10 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
[ QUOTE ]
I am PST, -8. I changed Est to PST and -5 to -8. should I just leave it?
<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre> timezone_difference_PST := "-8" </pre><hr />
This is how that line looks



[/ QUOTE ]

Right, that explains the error...

The variable name is perhaps not clear enough, timezone_difference_EST should be set to the difference between your timezome and PokerStars time, which runs on EST. So I guess yours should be set thus:

timezone_difference_EST := "3"

As I think PST runs 3 hours behind PokerStars time, 3 hours need added to your system clock to match PokerStars time.

No need to change the name of the variable, just the value.

The default is -5, since I am in GMT, my system clock runs 5 hours ahead of PokerStars server time - PokerStars saves the hand histories using server time/date, so the script needs to compensate for this to find the correct HH file.


That should fix it,

dave.

ThanksInAdvance 01-02-2007 12:32 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
Anyone else having problem with website loading?

KungFuManchu 01-02-2007 12:34 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
wait so if Im in PST (3 hours behind pstars time) I need this baby set to:

timezone_difference_EST := "3"

or

timezone_difference_EST := "-3"

_dave_ 01-02-2007 12:50 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
KungFuManchu,

use the top one [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

Look at the clock in PokerStars lobby, and the clock in your XP system tray.

What you need to set Timezone_difference_EST to is the amount you would add (or subtract) to your XP time, so it would match PokerStars time.


It should work anyway, it only matters when PokerStars time and your computer's time are on different days, such as near midnight.

dave.

ir0nphist 01-02-2007 01:14 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
website seems to be down

Jefferds44 01-02-2007 01:17 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
The website is down for me too... can't wait to try this script out.

_dave_ 01-02-2007 04:29 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
[ QUOTE ]
website seems to be down

[/ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
The website is down for me too...

[/ QUOTE ]

Seems to be back online now [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

ThanksInAdvance 01-02-2007 07:52 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
I'm getting an error at line 50 once I buyin at a table

_dave_ 01-02-2007 08:02 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
[ QUOTE ]

I'm getting an error at line 50 once I buyin at a table


[/ QUOTE ]

What is the error? (screenshot if possible, text will do)

Have you changed any settings? if so, what?

EDIT: and is this NL or Limit?

disco_stu1978 01-02-2007 08:44 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
So I fixed the time thing, and started it up. but it just straight up doesn't work. no error messages or anything. It will just not buy me into the game for 25BB (limit)

am I missing something here now? Will it work with the "no Image" theme, I use betpot fine so I assumed this would be ok.

Here is waht the top section looks like in my code. just in case I changed something I should not have.

<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre> timezone_difference_EST := "3"

min_limit_bbs := 25
rebuy_limit_bbs := 7

min_nl_bbs := 100

filepath := "C:\Program Files\PokerStars\HandHistory\"
</pre><hr />

So the only things I have changed are the time zone (5 - 3)
Re-buy at 7BB instead of 5BB
And my stars HH is in my C: drive

I want it too work too much maybe. I need it too much so therefor it will not work? what a bad beat, haha [img]/images/graemlins/laugh.gif[/img]

_dave_ 01-02-2007 08:56 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
[ QUOTE ]

It will just not buy me into the game for 25BB (limit)


[/ QUOTE ]

It won't buy you in (YET... I think it will in the next version) you have to do that yourself.

Then once you have played a hand or two (and HH files are being written) it will auto-rebuy should you drop below 25bbs in your case, once the hand is complete.

Themes should not matter, I have used on Hyper-Simple, Classic and No-Images, at many different sizes with success.

dave.

disco_stu1978 01-02-2007 08:59 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
oh, ok. I thought it would auto buy-in. This will be kinda hard for me to test though, as I very rarely lose enough for the script to have to work [img]/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]

_dave_ 01-02-2007 09:06 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
[ QUOTE ]
oh, ok. I thought it would auto buy-in. This will be kinda hard for me to test though, as I very rarely lose enough for the script to have to work [img]/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]

[/ QUOTE ]

Fortunately I can quite easily test this playing my normal NL games, where it is extremely common to drop a few bbs spashing around before winning a pot, and you wanna be always at the 100max when the winning hand somes round [img]/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

In limit you can test it by A) spewing bbs at 00.2/00.4 (it can be funny) or B) setting the min_limit_bbs to 30 and then only buying in for 20, unless you win a huge pot right off the bat it should rebuy for you.

juggernaut 01-02-2007 09:16 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
i got the F1 key reload to work, but i could not get the script to reload on its own, i.e. i had to use the F1 key. is it necessary to add the username folder to the file path:

....pokerstars\handhistory\username?

or is pointing it to the hand history folder adequate?

thanks dude....

PatInTheHat 01-02-2007 09:27 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
Dave: I can't seem to get this to work. I changed the reload key to F9 as well as entered my time in (2). I left the other defaults the same but it does not seem to auto rebuy me ever. When I use the F9 key it will rebuy but thats it.

disco_stu1978 01-02-2007 09:46 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
[ QUOTE ]
i got the F1 key reload to work, but i could not get the script to reload on its own, i.e. i had to use the F1 key. is it necessary to add the username folder to the file path:

....pokerstars\handhistory\username?

or is pointing it to the hand history folder adequate?

thanks dude....

[/ QUOTE ]

exact same question plz [img]/images/graemlins/laugh.gif[/img]

splashing at .02/.04 is fun, but it did not reload at the specified BB's.

_dave_ 01-02-2007 09:57 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
Hmm, you are both in a positive timezone - maybe it needs to be "+2" or whatever you are?

disco_stu1978 01-02-2007 10:16 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
You mean actually attach the "+" to the timezone? will check it out, brb...... I will probably be beat to it though [img]/images/graemlins/laugh.gif[/img]

That's a big negative on the "+" making any difference. do we need to add "\username" to that string of code too?

even threw down the old \username and still no go on the auto rebuy. The F1 rebuy on limit tables is kinda weird too, it just sets it to standard stars buy-in instead of what is specified. I will continue to play around with it though

haha, more edits: is it possible to slow down your msg box's. there is an error or a problem in there, but it goes by so fast I cannot see what it is saying.

ThanksInAdvance 01-02-2007 10:53 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
it says

Error at line 50.

Line text:MZ has a square after the Z
Error:This line does not contain a recongnized action.

The program will exit.

Then I push ok and it keeps popping up untill I leave the table. I didn't change any settings or anything just opened it up, it's no limit.

_dave_ 01-03-2007 12:38 AM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
[ QUOTE ]

Error at line 50.

Line text:MZ has a square after the Z
Error:This line does not contain a recongnized action.


[/ QUOTE ]

This sounds a very strange error.

Please make sure you are using the latest version of AHK, and also use the download attachment of this script - my first guess is that this is a copy/paste error in the saving of the script.

Good luck,

dave.

ThanksInAdvance 01-03-2007 03:04 AM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
I just downloaded the script I didn't copy/paste. The script actually stays open after it says it's going to close and I can hit F1 to reload a table.

Dazarath 01-03-2007 03:19 AM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
Hey Dave, this script looks great. I'll try it out the next time I play and I'll let you know how it goes. Great work.

jmillerdls 01-03-2007 05:06 AM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
I 8-table...and it works in general.

However, a majority of the time, it simply opens up the options box, and doesn't select "Add more chips."

Which, isn't altogether bad, given that it removes a mouse-click, but I assume it's because I play so many tables...not sure though.

Mrage 01-03-2007 01:03 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
Dave,

The script is working great here. Just one question - how can I edit the script so that my hotkey is only active if I have a table focused? I want to use MButton on my mouse for the hotkey, but I also use it to open links in Firefox. I have made some ahk scripts in the past and used IfWinActive, to accomplish this, am I headed in the right direction?

Ph1sh_Phood 01-03-2007 01:29 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
I seem to bet getting the same MZ error. I'm sorta code illiterate, but it seems like this is what is happening:

the auto reload script creates a file named _StarsAutoRebuy_0x79057c

and the contents of this script is:
#NoTrayIcon
table_id := "0x79057c"
justdone := 0
screenname := "****"
Loop
{
IfWinNotExist, ahk_id%table_id%
{
ExitApp
}
WinGetTitle, title, ahk_id%table_id%
StringMid, bb, title, InStr(title, "/") + 1, InStr(title, a_space,"", InStr(title, "/")) - InStr(title, "/") - 1
bb := StrRep(bb, "$")
desired_chips := bb * 100
StringTrimRight, title, title, (StrLen(title) - Instr(title, " - ", true, 0))+1
est := A_NowUTC
est += -5, hours
FormatTime, est, %est%, yyyyMMdd
filename := "C:\Program Files\PokerStars\HandHistory\*****\HH" . est . " " . title . ".txt"
StringReplace, filename, filename, /, -
FileGetSize, fsize, %filename%
if (fsize)
{
FileGetTime, ftime, %filename%
if (ftime &gt; oldftime)
{
Sleep, 40
oldftime := ftime
FileRead, hh, %filename%
StringTrimLeft, hh, hh, Instr(hh, "PokerStars Game #", true, 0)-1
StringTrimLeft, chips, hh, InStr(hh, screenname)
StringTrimLeft, chips, chips, InStr(chips, " (")+2
StringTrimRight, chips, chips, StrLen(chips) - InStr(chips, " ")+1
if (justdone)
{
justdone := 0
continue
}
if (chips &lt; desired_chips)
{
RebuyStars(table_id, "max")
justdone := 1
}
}
}
Sleep, 40
}


MZ

in my version there's that lil box after MZ.

if you guys can fix this, i'd greatly appreciate it

PatInTheHat 01-03-2007 05:58 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
Well I just tried using the old chip reloader script and it no longer seems to work for me. I wonder if there is some connection?

disco_stu1978 01-03-2007 07:49 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
was there anything in the new stars patch that would have messed with this?

magus 01-05-2007 12:16 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
Is there anything that can make it reload every time you're in a hand in the small blind? (that way you always have at least a full stack when you're on the button, but it's not reloaded while you're out of position.)

Ph1sh_Phood 01-06-2007 06:52 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
has anyone gotten a chance to look at the mz thing?

_dave_ 01-06-2007 07:00 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
[ QUOTE ]
has anyone gotten a chance to look at the mz thing?

[/ QUOTE ]
Hi Ph1sh_Phood,

I don't know what causes the MZ thing... but I have some idea what is wrong.

Maybe you need to update AHK to the latest version, or maybe download the script again.

Most likely you have some kind of "access control" restrictions set up in your OS, that is preventing the script from reading itself.

In the example auto-generated script you posted above, where yours says MZ it should have a large chunk more code - Everything in the main script below the comment line ";-----CHOP----"

It would seem for you and the other MZ sufferer, the FileRead line (or the subsequent StringTrimLeft is failing, so instead of writing the rebuy function to the generated code, for some reason it writes "MZ". Weird.

If you put add some MsgBox lines around the FileRead area of the code, maybe this will give some clue - i.e. does it manage to read the file at all? Can you edit the code to do this?

dave.

disco_stu1978 01-06-2007 07:55 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
hey dave, have we found the issue with why the limit tables are not auto reloading?

I use betpot perfectly, so I do not think the problem is with my setup (i figure if one of your scripts work, the other should too?)

I can post the entire customized section of the script if that would help, but for now the auto reloaad does not work, and neither does the F1 (well, it reloads, but it reloads the stars auto buy-in, not my specified amount)

tcorbin16 01-06-2007 08:12 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
i seem retarded. what do i set it to "x" for being PST.

_dave_ 01-06-2007 08:17 PM

Re: Stars Auto Reloader (NL & Limit) - New AHK Script
 
[ QUOTE ]
i seem retarded. what do i set it to "x" for being PST.

[/ QUOTE ]

Either "3" or "+3" - I don't think anyone reported which one worked.

Or you can set your Windows clock to EST just to test.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.