View Full Version : U.S. Justice Dept. doesn't understand UIGEA either
[…] and wagers. The horse racing industry disagrees with this position. While the Act provides that the
definition of “unlawful Internet gambling” does not include “activity that is allowed under the Interstate
Horseracing Act of 1978,” 31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(D)(i), Congress expressly recognized the disagreement over
the interplay between the IHA and the Federal criminal laws relating to gambling and determined that the
Act would not take a position on this issue. Rather, the Sense of Congress provision, codified at 31 U.S.C.
5362(10)(D)(iii), states as follows:
It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change which activities related to horse
racing may or may not be allowed under Federal law. This subparagraph is intended to address
concerns that this subchapter could have the effect of changing the existing relationship between
the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes in effect on the date of enactment of this
subchapter. This subchapter is not intended to resolve any existing disagreements over how to
interpret the relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes.