View Full Version : Oregon
[…] The statute defining promoting gambling, ORS 167.122,(fn1) and the statute defining possession of a gambling device, ORS 167.147,(fn2) require the existence of "unlawful gambling." Defendants argue(fn3) that they should not have been convicted of either crime, because the poker games did not constitute "unlawful gambling." " 'Unlawful' means not



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 612
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



specifically authorized by law." ORS 167.117(15). "Gambling" is broadly defined to include the kind of poker played here, except to the extent that the game is a "social game." ORS 167.117(4)(c).(fn4)


" 'Social game' means:

"(a) A game, other than a lottery, between players in a private home where no house player, house bank or house odds exist and there is no house income from the operation of the social game; and

"(b) If authorized pursuant to ORS 167.121, a game, other than a lottery, between players in a private business, private club or place of public accommodation where no house player, house bank or house odds exist and there is no house income from the operation of the social game." ORS 167.117(13). (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendants argue that the money they received as 25 percent of the dealers' tips was not income from the operation of the games, because the tips were "the proceeds of detached and disinterested generosity" of the players.