View Full Version : Oregon
[…] "(a) A slot machine; or

"(b) Any other gambling device, believing that the device is to be used in promoting unlawful gambling activity."
3 Defendants assign error to the court's "finding" that they promoted and profited from unlawful gambling. The state does not contend that we cannot review that assignment of error. Defendants' contention, in effect, is that the court should have granted their motion for judgments of acquittal, and we review the case accordingly.

4 ORS 167.117 provides, in part:


"(4) 'Gambling' means that a person stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under the control or influence of the person, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome. 'Gambling' does not include:

"* * * * *

"(c) Social games."
5 Because we conclude that the percentage of the tips paid to the house constituted house income, we need not address the state's alternative argument that the games were not "social games" because defendants operated a house bank. ORS 167.117(13)(b).