View Full Version : Oregon
[…] The fact that tips were not mandatory does not make them a gift. Be that as it may, the dealers provided services for the poker game and for which the players compensated them. The money defendants received from the dealers was income to defendants directly resulting from the games. The games were not "social games," but "unlawful gambling."(fn5)

Affirmed.

_____________________
Footnotes:

1 ORS 167.122(1) provides:


"A person commits the crime of promoting gambling in the second degree if the person knowingly promotes or profits from unlawful gambling."
2 ORS 167.147(1) provides:


"A person commits the crime of possession of a gambling device if, with knowledge of the character thereof, the person manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates a transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of:

"(a) A slot machine; or

"(b) Any other gambling device, believing that the device is to be used in promoting unlawful gambling activity."
3 Defendants assign error to the court's "finding" that they promoted and profited from unlawful gambling.