View Full Version : Online Gambling Funding Prohibition LaW
[…] This test is what some states are using now, but I don't see any clear reason why they have to look at individual trials rather than a longer period of time when defining "game".

One thing the courts may worry about is that defining games as long-term may re-classify games like craps or roulette as games of skill, because an average player's long-term results are not determined by chance. But consider the following, from OP's site:

"The Wisconsin anti-gambling statute (sec. 945.01 (3)(b)(3) has a unique definition of skill in the context of machines like these. It says:

“In this subdivision, ‘skill’ means, within an opportunity provided for all players fairly to obtain prizes or rewards of merchandise, a player's precision, dexterity or ability to use his or her knowledge which enables him or her to obtain more frequent rewards or prizes than does another less precise, dexterous or knowledgeable player.""